PHI vs WSH Game Over

September 16, 2026 • 6:45 PM ET • Nationals Park
Regular Season • Series game 2 of 2
84°F, Clear, Wind 6 mph, R To L • Att: 23,007
First pitch 6:45 PM • Time 2:54 • Umpires: HP Alfonso Márquez, 1B Lance Barrett, 2B Mike Estabrook, 3B Malachi Moore
W: Zack Wheeler • L: Jared Simpson • SV: Jhoan Duran
123456789RHE
PHI200000100350
WSH000000000040
SponsoredApple iPad 10th Gen (64GB)View on Amazon SponsoredStadium Seat Cushion (2 pack)View on Amazon SponsoredRawlings Official MLB BaseballView on Amazon
PhilliesNationals
Phillies
Batter123456789ABRHRBIBBK
1. Kyle Schwarber (DH) L4 0-1 1 F6 1-0 2 BB 4-0 K 0-3 3 Pitching change: Richard Lovelady K 2-3 2400012
2. Trea Turner (SS) SB BB 4-0 1-3 2-1 3 K 0-3 3 F6 1-1 1 F8 1-1 3 410011
3. Bryce Harper (RF) BB 4-2 F5 0-0 1 F7 0-0 1 1B 0-1 K 0-3 1421011
4. Luis Arraez (2B) BB 4-1 BB 4-1 6-3 2-2 2 2B 1-2 1 BB 4-2201130
5. Alec Bohm (1B) 1B 0-1 1 BB 4-1 2 1B 2-1 BB 4-2 2 Pitching change: Luis Perales BB 4-2202130
6. Bryson Stott (3B) BB 4-2 1 SB OUT 0-2 F9 1-0 3 DP 6-3 1-0 3 BB 4-2 3 Pitching change: Yovanny Cruz300120
7. J.T. Realmuto (C) K 1-3 2 Pitching change: Riley Cornelio F9 1-1 3 K 3-3 1 BB 4-2 DP 1 1-1 2 400012
8. Brandon Marsh (LF) F8 1-0 3 K 0-3 1 Pitching change: Will Dion 3 2-2 2 F9 0-1 1400001
9. Justin Crawford (CF) F9 2-1 1 1-3 0-0 2 2B 3-2 BB 4-1301010
PitcherIPHRERBBKP-S
Zack Wheeler7.04001591-58
José Alvarado1.00001116-7
Jhoan Duran1.00000221-13
Kyle Schwarber: Lineout, 90.4 mph, 10.0°, 151.0 ftAlec Bohm: Single, 94.5 mph, 12.0°, 228.0 ftBrandon Marsh: Flyout, 95.3 mph, 51.0°, 292.0 ftJustin Crawford: Flyout, 89.9 mph, 28.0°, 345.0 ftKyle Schwarber: Pop Out, 92.1 mph, 78.0°, 46.0 ftTrea Turner: Groundout, 82.9 mph, -70.0°, 2.0 ftBryce Harper: Pop Out, 69.3 mph, 58.0°, 171.0 ftBryson Stott: Forceout, 92.3 mph, -19.0°, 6.0 ftJ.T. Realmuto: Flyout, 82.7 mph, 40.0°, 276.0 ftJustin Crawford: Groundout, 74.4 mph, -60.0°, 2.0 ftBryce Harper: Flyout, 83.7 mph, 32.0°, 297.0 ftLuis Arraez: Groundout, 90.9 mph, 3.0°, 64.0 ftAlec Bohm: Single, 91.6 mph, 15.0°, 248.0 ftBryson Stott: Flyout, 88.4 mph, 28.0°, 328.0 ftBrandon Marsh: Groundout, 77.3 mph, -38.0°, 3.0 ftJustin Crawford: Double, 102.9 mph, 24.0°, 373.0 ftTrea Turner: Pop Out, 86.2 mph, 54.0°, 227.0 ftBryce Harper: Single, 90.8 mph, 6.0°, 101.0 ftLuis Arraez: Double, 92.7 mph, 18.0°, 280.0 ftBryson Stott: Grounded Into DP, 80.7 mph, -0.0°, 41.0 ftBrandon Marsh: Flyout, 91.7 mph, 29.0°, 340.0 ftTrea Turner: Flyout, 90.3 mph, 27.0°, 340.0 ftJ.T. Realmuto: Double Play, 48.5 mph, 12.0°, 71.0 ft
BATTING 2B: Crawford (19, Dion); Arraez (33, Lovelady). TB: Arraez 2; Bohm 2; Crawford 2; Harper, B. RBI: Arraez (61); Bohm (84); Stott (64). Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Turner; Marsh 2; Schwarber; Realmuto 2. GIDP: Stott. Team RISP: 1-for-10. Team LOB: 13.
BASERUNNING SB: Turner (20, 2nd base off Simpson/Ruiz, K); Stott (25, 2nd base off Cornelio/Ruiz, K).
FIELDING DP: (Bohm-Turner).
Nationals
Batter123456789ABRHRBIBBK
1. James Wood (RF) L7 0-0 1 6-3 1-0 2 4-3 1-0 3 L4 2-1 2400000
2. Daylen Lile (LF) 1B 0-1 1B 1-1 F6 0-1 1 F7 0-0 3 402000
3. Abimelec Ortiz (1B) 4-3 3-2 2 K 1-3 3 BB 4-2 3 K 3-3 1 Pitching change: Jhoan Duran300012
4. CJ Abrams (SS) 4-3 2-2 3 2B 3-2 DP 3 0-0 2 F5 2-2 2401000
5. José Tena (DH) K 2-3 1 1-3 1-1 1 ꓘ 1-3 1 K 3-3 3 400003
6. Jorbit Vivas (2B) L8 0-0 2 ꓘ 2-3 2 6-3 3-2 2300001
7. Dylan Crews (CF) 1B 2-0 F7 0-2 3 K 3-3 3 301001
8. Keibert Ruiz (C) 4-3 0-0 3 F5 2-0 1200000
↪ Brady House (3B) K 3-3 1 Pitching change: José Alvarado100001
9. Nasim Nuñez (SS) F7 0-1 1 6-3 1-2 2200000
↪ Andrés Chaparro (PH) BB 4-1000010
↪ Harry Ford (C)000000
PitcherIPHRERBBKP-S
Jared Simpson0.11224026-10
Riley Cornelio2.20002134-18
Will Dion2.22001345-28
Richard Lovelady0.22110113-11
Luis Perales2.00005249-25
Yovanny Cruz0.2000109-4
James Wood: Lineout, 107.0 mph, 16.0°, 342.0 ftDaylen Lile: Single, 104.7 mph, 14.0°, 281.0 ftAbimelec Ortiz: Groundout, 87.1 mph, -23.0°, 7.0 ftCJ Abrams: Groundout, 81.4 mph, -20.0°, 3.0 ftJorbit Vivas: Lineout, 92.8 mph, 21.0°, 327.0 ftDylan Crews: Single, 61.0 mph, -17.0°, 7.0 ftKeibert Ruiz: Groundout, 97.1 mph, 2.0°, 65.0 ftNasim Nuñez: Flyout, 75.6 mph, 44.0°, 229.0 ftJames Wood: Groundout, 108.4 mph, -10.0°, 14.0 ftDaylen Lile: Single, 49.8 mph, -63.0°, 3.0 ftCJ Abrams: Double, 101.9 mph, 20.0°, 392.0 ftJosé Tena: Groundout, 74.1 mph, -64.0°, 1.0 ftDylan Crews: Flyout, 97.3 mph, 38.0°, 360.0 ftKeibert Ruiz: Pop Out, 77.7 mph, 82.0°, 51.0 ftNasim Nuñez: Groundout, 51.1 mph, 1.0°, 34.0 ftJames Wood: Groundout, 106.7 mph, -25.0°, 7.0 ftDaylen Lile: Pop Out, 64.6 mph, 58.0°, 149.0 ftCJ Abrams: Grounded Into DP, 69.8 mph, -5.0°, 24.0 ftJorbit Vivas: Groundout, 95.7 mph, -19.0°, 7.0 ftJames Wood: Lineout, 102.2 mph, 8.0°, 151.0 ftDaylen Lile: Flyout, 74.2 mph, 39.0°, 238.0 ftCJ Abrams: Pop Out, 94.6 mph, 75.0°, 65.0 ft
BATTING 2B: Abrams (30, Wheeler). TB: Abrams 2; Crews; Lile 2. Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Crews; Abrams. GIDP: Abrams. Team RISP: 0-for-4. Team LOB: 5.
FIELDING DP: 2 (Abrams-Nuñez, N-Ortiz, A; Cruz, Y-Ortiz, A).
GAME ABS Challenge: Realmuto 2 (Ball-Confirmed, Strike-Overturned to Ball); Tena (Strike-Confirmed); House (Strike-Confirmed); Bohm (Strike-Confirmed). Pitches-strikes: Wheeler 91-58; Alvarado 16-7; Duran, J 21-13; Simpson 26-10; Cornelio 34-18; Dion 45-28; Lovelady 13-11; Perales 49-25; Cruz, Y 9-4. Groundouts-flyouts: Wheeler 9-2; Alvarado 0-1; Duran, J 0-0; Simpson 0-0; Cornelio 2-3; Dion 3-2; Lovelady 0-0; Perales 1-2; Cruz, Y 0-0. Batters faced: Wheeler 25; Alvarado 4; Duran, J 3; Simpson 6; Cornelio 10; Dion 11; Lovelady 4; Perales 10; Cruz, Y 2. Inherited runners-scored: Cornelio 3-0; Lovelady 1-0; Perales 1-0; Cruz, Y 2-0.
SponsoredJBL Flip 6 Bluetooth SpeakerView on Amazon SponsoredVIVOHOME 7x7 Batting NetView on Amazon SponsoredMarucci CATX BBCOR -3 BatView on Amazon

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Classic Dark Night
Live: OFF ON
View: Full Compact
← All Games