CWS vs STL Game Over

September 12, 2026 • 7:15 PM ET • Busch Stadium
Regular Season • Series game 2 of 3
88°F, Clear, Wind 5 mph, Out To RF • Att: 40,387
First pitch 7:37 PM • Time 3:11 • Umpires: HP Alfonso Márquez, 1B Mike Estabrook, 2B Malachi Moore, 3B Edwin Jimenez
W: Jordan Hicks • L: Riley O'Brien • SV: Bryan Hudson
123456789RHE
CWS000130002662
STL030100010581
SponsoredYETI Tundra 45 CoolerView on Amazon SponsoredFire TV Stick 4KView on Amazon SponsoredLouisville Slugger Maple C271View on Amazon
White SoxCardinals
White Sox
Batter123456789ABRHRBIBBK
1. Sam Antonacci (LF) 1B 0-0 1B 0-0 HBP 2-2 OUT 0-0 5-3 0-0 3 412000
↪ Jake Rogers (C)000000
2. Kyle Teel (C) 4-3 0-1 1 ꓘ 1-3 3 BB 4-2 ꓘ 3-3 3 BB 4-2 Pitching change: Riley O'Brien310022
↪ Brenton Doyle (CF)010000
3. Miguel Vargas (3B) K 3-3 2 ꓘ 0-3 1 Pitching change: Cooper Hjerpe 1B 0-0 F8 0-0 1 Pitching change: Ryne Stanek ꓘ 1-3 1511003
4. Munetaka Murakami (1B) ꓘ 2-3 3 1B 3-2 BB 4-2 1 1 3 2-2 2 K 2-3 2411112
5. Andrew Benintendi (DH) F7 1-1 1100000
↪ Randal Grichuk (DH) K 1-3 2 DP 4-3 2-1 2 Pitching change: Luis Gastelum K 0-3 3 HR 1-2 2411202
6. Tristan Peters (LF) ꓘ 2-3 2 HBP 3-0 1B 2-1 1 3 F8 1-0 1 Pitching change: George Soriano 3-1 0-0 3 401101
7. Chase Meidroth (2B) 1-3 2-2 3 BB 4-2 F8 0-1 1 K 1-3 2300011
8. Colson Montgomery (SS) 1-6-3 0-1 1 BB 4-1 1 E HBP 1-0 Pitching change: Justin Bruihl BB 4-2100120
↪ Luisangel Acuña (SS)000000
9. Braden Montgomery (RF) 3-1 1-1 2 K 2-3 3 OUT 1-2 2 BB 4-2300011
PitcherIPHRERBBKP-S
Sean Newcomb1.11111429-18
Luis Castillo2.24333261-33
Hagen Smith2.00000321-13
Grant Taylor1.23111338-26
Jordan Hicks0.10001010-6
Bryan Hudson1.00000114-10
Sam Antonacci: Single, 72.1 mph, 37.0°, 251.0 ftKyle Teel: Groundout, 53.5 mph, -58.0°, 2.0 ftAndrew Benintendi: Flyout, 91.2 mph, 57.0°, 246.0 ftChase Meidroth: Groundout, 62.6 mph, -51.0°, 3.0 ftColson Montgomery: Groundout, 58.9 mph, 8.0°, 76.0 ftBraden Montgomery: Groundout, 89.2 mph, -10.0°, 17.0 ftSam Antonacci: Single, 92.9 mph, 13.0°, 217.0 ftMunetaka Murakami: Single, 104.6 mph, 13.0°, 203.0 ftMiguel Vargas: Single, 68.7 mph, 35.0°, 236.0 ftRandal Grichuk: Grounded Into DP, 85.1 mph, -12.0°, 11.0 ftTristan Peters: Single, 99.5 mph, 18.0°, 324.0 ftChase Meidroth: Flyout, 94.4 mph, 31.0°, 369.0 ftBraden Montgomery: Fielders Choice, 94.3 mph, -12.0°, 10.0 ftSam Antonacci: Forceout, 95.8 mph, -19.0°, 7.0 ftMiguel Vargas: Flyout, 94.7 mph, 33.0°, 360.0 ftMunetaka Murakami: Groundout, 80.8 mph, -8.0°, 17.0 ftTristan Peters: Flyout, 79.4 mph, 44.0°, 259.0 ftSam Antonacci: Groundout, 89.9 mph, 3.0°, 75.0 ftRandal Grichuk: Home Run, 96.6 mph, 31.0°, 358.0 ftTristan Peters: Groundout, 65.3 mph, 4.0°, 54.0 ft
BATTING HR: Grichuk (13, 9th inning off O'Brien, 1 on, 2 out). TB: Antonacci 2; Grichuk 4; Murakami; Peters; Vargas, M. RBI: Grichuk 2 (38); Montgomery, C (84); Murakami (65); Peters (54). 2-out RBI: Peters; Montgomery, C; Grichuk 2. Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Teel; Murakami; Montgomery, B 2; Antonacci. GIDP: Grichuk. Team RISP: 3-for-11. Team LOB: 9.
BASERUNNING SB: Acuña (17, 2nd base off Soriano, G/Bernal); Doyle, B (13, 2nd base off O'Brien/Bernal).
FIELDING E: Castillo, L (3, pickoff); Vargas, M (13, throw).
Cardinals
Batter123456789ABRHRBIBBK
1. José Fermín (LF) ꓘ 2-3 1 SF8 1-2 1 2 BB 4-0 ꓘ 3-3 1 Pitching change: Grant Taylor BB 4-2 Pitching change: Jordan Hicks200122
2. Iván Herrera (DH) K 1-3 2 F9 3-2 3 BB 4-1 BB 4-2 L9 0-1 3 300021
3. Alec Burleson (1B) BB 4-2 2-3 0-0 1 K 2-3 3 K 0-3 2 L5 0-2 1 Pitching change: Bryan Hudson400012
4. Joshua Báez (RF) K 1-3 3 F9 0-0 2 5-3 1-0 1 Pitching change: Hagen Smith F7 1-2 3 400001
↪ Victor Scott II (RF)000000
↪ Jordan Walker (PH) K 2-3 2100001
5. Leo Bernal (C) ꓘ 2-3 1 F7 1-1 3 L8 1-0 2 HR 1-2 1 6-3 2-2 3 511101
6. Nolan Gorman (3B) 1B 1-2 E BB 4-1 K 2-3 3 K 1-3 1321012
↪ Ramón Urías (3B)000000
7. Thomas Saggese (2B) 1B 1-2 Pitching change: Luis Castillo L5 1-1 1 K 0-3 1 F9 0-1 2411001
8. Masyn Winn (SS) 2B 0-1 2 ꓘ 2-3 2 K 2-3 2 1B 0-2412202
9. Nathan Church (CF) E 1B 2-0 2B 3-2 1 5-3 2-1 3 1B 2-2403100
PitcherIPHRERBBKP-S
Kyle Leahy3.02000438-26
Cooper Hjerpe1.02444352-25
Luis Gastelum1.11000010-6
Justin Bruihl0.20000112-7
Ryne Stanek1.00000110-8
George Soriano1.00002120-10
Riley O'Brien1.01221221-13
Nolan Gorman: Single, 75.8 mph, 20.0°, 218.0 ftThomas Saggese: Single, 73.2 mph, 26.0°, 211.0 ftMasyn Winn: Double, 99.2 mph, -5.0°, 24.0 ftNathan Church: Single, 77.0 mph, 19.0°, 230.0 ftJosé Fermín: Sac Fly, 86.3 mph, 23.0°, 297.0 ftIván Herrera: Flyout, 96.7 mph, 25.0°, 341.0 ftAlec Burleson: Groundout, 44.8 mph, -74.0°, 2.0 ftJoshua Báez: Flyout, 85.1 mph, 55.0°, 218.0 ftLeo Bernal: Flyout, 84.6 mph, 43.0°, 277.0 ftThomas Saggese: Lineout, 100.6 mph, 10.0°, 163.0 ftNathan Church: Double, 100.9 mph, 23.0°, 345.0 ftJoshua Báez: Groundout, 101.7 mph, -2.0°, 39.0 ftLeo Bernal: Lineout, 98.1 mph, 21.0°, 357.0 ftNathan Church: Groundout, 46.8 mph, 2.0°, 31.0 ftJoshua Báez: Flyout, 94.8 mph, 25.0°, 351.0 ftLeo Bernal: Home Run, 106.2 mph, 23.0°, 421.0 ftThomas Saggese: Flyout, 94.9 mph, 27.0°, 338.0 ftMasyn Winn: Single, 99.6 mph, -6.0°, 20.0 ftNathan Church: Single, 101.6 mph, 12.0°, 219.0 ftIván Herrera: Lineout, 92.2 mph, 21.0°, 291.0 ftAlec Burleson: Lineout, 46.7 mph, 29.0°, 116.0 ftLeo Bernal: Groundout, 97.6 mph, -14.0°, 10.0 ft
BATTING 2B: Winn (20, Castillo, L); Church (13, Castillo, L). HR: Bernal (3, 8th inning off Taylor, G, 0 on, 0 out). TB: Bernal 4; Church 4; Gorman; Saggese; Winn 3. RBI: Bernal (13); Church (50); Fermín (39); Winn 2 (54). 2-out RBI: Church. Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Burleson 2; Herrera 3. SF: Fermín. Team RISP: 3-for-7. Team LOB: 9.
FIELDING E: Gorman (4, fielding). Outfield assists: Church (Peters at 2nd base). DP: (Winn-Saggese-Burleson).
GAME HBP: Peters (by Hjerpe); Antonacci (by Hjerpe); Montgomery, C (by Bruihl). ABS Challenge: Murakami (Strike-Confirmed); Fermín (Strike-Confirmed); Bernal 3 (Ball-Overturned to Strike, Ball-Overturned to Strike, Ball-Confirmed); Teel (Ball-Confirmed); Cardinals (Ball-Overturned to Strike); Winn (Strike-Overturned to Ball). Pitches-strikes: Newcomb, S 29-18; Castillo, L 61-33; Smith, H 21-13; Taylor, G 38-26; Hicks, J 10-6; Hudson, B 14-10; Leahy 38-26; Hjerpe 52-25; Gastelum, L 10-6; Bruihl 12-7; Stanek 10-8; Soriano, G 20-10; O'Brien 21-13. Groundouts-flyouts: Newcomb, S 0-0; Castillo, L 1-3; Smith, H 2-0; Taylor, G 0-2; Hicks, J 0-0; Hudson, B 1-0; Leahy 4-1; Hjerpe 0-0; Gastelum, L 1-1; Bruihl 2-0; Stanek 1-1; Soriano, G 1-1; O'Brien 1-0. Batters faced: Newcomb, S 6; Castillo, L 15; Smith, H 6; Taylor, G 9; Hicks, J 2; Hudson, B 3; Leahy 11; Hjerpe 11; Gastelum, L 3; Bruihl 4; Stanek 3; Soriano, G 5; O'Brien 5. Inherited runners-scored: Castillo, L 1-1; Hicks, J 2-0; Gastelum, L 3-2.
SponsoredStadium Seat Cushion (2 pack)View on Amazon SponsoredSony WF-1000XM5 EarbudsView on Amazon SponsoredAnker NEBULA Capsule Max ProjectorView on Amazon

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Classic Dark Night
Live: OFF ON
View: Full Compact
← All Games