MIA vs SD Game Over

September 18, 2026 • 9:40 PM ET • Petco Park
Regular Season • Series game 1 of 3
73°F, Clear, Wind 9 mph, L To R • Att: 42,765
First pitch 9:41 PM • Time 2:46 • Umpires: HP Marvin Hudson, 1B Tripp Gibson, 2B Nick Mahrley, 3B Ryan Blakney
W: Nick Pivetta • L: Cade Gibson
123456789RHE
MIA0010000102101
SD000060028120
SponsoredOceas Outdoor BlanketView on Amazon SponsoredRoku Streaming Stick 4KView on Amazon SponsoredFranklin Pro Classic Batting GlovesView on Amazon
MarlinsPadres
Marlins
Batter123456789ABRHRBIBBK
1. Kyle Stowers (1B) F5 0-0 1 F9 0-0 2 4-3 0-1 2 F8 0-0 3 DP 6-1 1-1 3 500000
2. Heriberto Hernández (LF) F9 2-2 2 1B 0-1 ꓘ 1-3 3 ꓘ 3-3 1401002
3. Otto Lopez (SS) 6-3 1-2 3 1B 1-0 F9 2-1 1 Pitching change: Wandy Peralta WP 2B 2-2412000
4. Griffin Conine (RF) K 0-3 1 F7 2-1 3 L8 3-2 2 F8 0-1 2400001
5. Javier Sanoja (3B) F9 0-2 2 F9 1-2 1 2B 1-1 1B 2-2 1402100
6. Jakob Marsee (CF) BB 4-2 1B 2-1 3-1 1-0 3 ꓘ 1-3 3 Pitching change: Adrian Morejon301011
7. Xavier Edwards (2B) ꓘ 0-3 3 F8 1-2 2 3 2-1 1 1B 2-0 Pitching change: Griffin Canning401001
8. Joe Mack (C) ꓘ 3-3 1 3 2-2 3 200001
↪ Deyvison De Los Santos (PH) F4 1-0 2 Pitching change: David Morgan100000
↪ Brian Navarreto (C) K 2-3 1100001
9. Agustín Ramírez (DH) HR 1-1 1 5-3 1-0 1 1B 1-0 1B 0-0 2413100
PitcherIPHRERBBKP-S
Tyler Phillips3.22001350-31
Cade Gibson0.12220111-9
Tyler Zuber1.04440019-13
Jack Ralston1.00002221-11
Josh Ekness1.00000217-10
Dax Fulton1.04221230-19
Kyle Stowers: Pop Out, 97.1 mph, 79.0°, 35.0 ftHeriberto Hernández: Flyout, 96.6 mph, 43.0°, 314.0 ftOtto Lopez: Groundout, 92.6 mph, -2.0°, 44.0 ftJavier Sanoja: Flyout, 75.9 mph, 56.0°, 202.0 ftAgustín Ramírez: Home Run, 112.5 mph, 18.0°, 369.0 ftKyle Stowers: Flyout, 78.2 mph, 34.0°, 289.0 ftHeriberto Hernández: Single, 103.7 mph, 9.0°, 163.0 ftOtto Lopez: Single, 95.6 mph, 17.0°, 283.0 ftGriffin Conine: Flyout, 84.8 mph, 44.0°, 280.0 ftJavier Sanoja: Flyout, 82.9 mph, 54.0°, 208.0 ftJakob Marsee: Single, 84.1 mph, 18.0°, 233.0 ftXavier Edwards: Flyout, 91.1 mph, 29.0°, 331.0 ftJoe Mack: Groundout, 88.1 mph, -16.0°, 12.0 ftAgustín Ramírez: Groundout, 94.0 mph, 5.0°, 102.0 ftKyle Stowers: Groundout, 90.1 mph, -4.0°, 22.0 ftOtto Lopez: Flyout, 91.2 mph, 59.0°, 222.0 ftGriffin Conine: Lineout, 98.0 mph, 18.0°, 303.0 ftJavier Sanoja: Double, 99.5 mph, 1.0°, 58.0 ftJakob Marsee: Groundout, 88.1 mph, -7.0°, 20.0 ftXavier Edwards: Groundout, 93.8 mph, 4.0°, 106.0 ftDeyvison De Los Santos: Pop Out, 86.9 mph, 62.0°, 176.0 ftAgustín Ramírez: Single, 98.4 mph, 9.0°, 237.0 ftKyle Stowers: Flyout, 105.2 mph, 34.0°, 368.0 ftOtto Lopez: Double, 100.0 mph, 24.0°, 385.0 ftGriffin Conine: Flyout, 93.3 mph, 28.0°, 345.0 ftJavier Sanoja: Single, 105.7 mph, 2.0°, 69.0 ftXavier Edwards: Single, 89.3 mph, 4.0°, 78.0 ftAgustín Ramírez: Single, 100.0 mph, -10.0°, 18.0 ftKyle Stowers: Grounded Into DP, 88.4 mph, 4.0°, 69.0 ft
BATTING 2B: Sanoja (31, Peralta, W); Lopez, O (32, Morgan, D). HR: Ramírez (5, 3rd inning off Pivetta, 0 on, 1 out). TB: Edwards, X; Hernández, H; Lopez, O 3; Marsee; Ramírez 6; Sanoja 3. RBI: Ramírez (22); Sanoja (64). 2-out RBI: Sanoja. Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Conine; Marsee. GIDP: Stowers. Team RISP: 1-for-5. Team LOB: 8.
FIELDING E: Mack (11, throw). DP: (Lopez, O-Edwards, X-Stowers).
Padres
Batter123456789ABRHRBIBBK
1. Fernando Tatis Jr. (2B) 4-3 2-2 1 K 0-3 3 1B 1-1 1 ꓘ 1-3 3 BB 4-0411112
2. Dustin Harris (RF) SB E 1B 2-1 ꓘ 1-3 1 1B 1-1 2 F8 3-2 1 Pitching change: Josh Ekness ꓘ 1-3 2512202
3. Manny Machado (DH) BB 4-0 2 3-1 1-1 2 L8 1-1 2 K 1-3 2 K 0-3 3 400012
4. Ty France (1B) DP 4-3 2-1 3 1B 0-1 HR 0-0 3 K 3-3 3 412301
5. Jackson Merrill (CF) K 2-3 1 ꓘ 0-3 3 Pitching change: Cade Gibson L5 0-1 3 HR 1-2 1 Pitching change: Dax Fulton411102
6. Xander Bogaerts (SS) 5-3 1-1 2 2B 1-1 ꓘ 1-3 1 Pitching change: Jack Ralston 1B 0-2422001
7. Jake Cronenworth (3B) 4-3 1-2 3 1B 1-2 BB 4-2 1B 2-0312010
8. Samad Taylor (LF) 5-3 3-1 1 1B 0-0 Pitching change: Tyler Zuber BB 4-1 1B 2-1 1312110
9. Ethan Salas (C) 1-3 0-0 2 F8 3-2 1 F7 0-1 2 F8 1-2 1400000
PitcherIPHRERBBKP-S
Nick Pivetta5.04111476-54
Wandy Peralta1.11000021-12
David Morgan1.13110124-15
Adrian Morejon0.1000014-3
Griffin Canning1.02000112-7
Fernando Tatis Jr.: Groundout, 109.7 mph, 5.0°, 125.0 ftDustin Harris: Single, 53.9 mph, -60.0°, 3.0 ftTy France: Grounded Into DP, 97.6 mph, -2.0°, 28.0 ftXander Bogaerts: Groundout, 81.9 mph, -16.0°, 11.0 ftJake Cronenworth: Groundout, 75.4 mph, -6.0°, 21.0 ftSamad Taylor: Groundout, 82.5 mph, -35.0°, 5.0 ftEthan Salas: Groundout, 97.5 mph, -12.0°, 12.0 ftManny Machado: Groundout, 65.1 mph, -46.0°, 4.0 ftTy France: Single, 89.3 mph, 18.0°, 254.0 ftXander Bogaerts: Double, 97.6 mph, -4.0°, 27.0 ftJake Cronenworth: Single, 90.4 mph, 11.0°, 197.0 ftSamad Taylor: Single, 47.6 mph, -83.0°, 3.0 ftEthan Salas: Flyout, 84.4 mph, 55.0°, 216.0 ftFernando Tatis Jr.: Single, 98.3 mph, 14.0°, 264.0 ftDustin Harris: Single, 88.8 mph, 0.0°, 60.0 ftManny Machado: Lineout, 107.0 mph, 14.0°, 334.0 ftTy France: Home Run, 106.3 mph, 37.0°, 388.0 ftJackson Merrill: Lineout, 101.1 mph, 6.0°, 141.0 ftEthan Salas: Flyout, 85.7 mph, 38.0°, 302.0 ftDustin Harris: Flyout, 92.4 mph, 48.0°, 275.0 ftJackson Merrill: Home Run, 111.4 mph, 29.0°, 432.0 ftXander Bogaerts: Single, 76.7 mph, 21.0°, 249.0 ftJake Cronenworth: Single, 95.7 mph, 1.0°, 51.0 ftSamad Taylor: Single, 97.3 mph, 18.0°, 301.0 ftEthan Salas: Flyout, 92.3 mph, 38.0°, 328.0 ft
BATTING 2B: Bogaerts (18, Gibson, C). HR: France, T (21, 5th inning off Zuber, 2 on, 2 out); Merrill (26, 8th inning off Fulton, 0 on, 0 out). TB: Bogaerts 3; Cronenworth 2; France, T 5; Harris, D 2; Merrill 4; Tatis Jr.; Taylor, S 2. RBI: France, T 3 (69); Harris, D 2 (18); Merrill (86); Tatis Jr. (79); Taylor, S (15). 2-out RBI: France, T 3. Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Tatis Jr.; Machado, M 2. GIDP: France, T. Team RISP: 6-for-14. Team LOB: 7.
BASERUNNING SB: Harris, D (9, 2nd base off Phillips/Mack).
FIELDING DP: (France, T-Bogaerts-Canning).
GAME WP: Morgan, D. ABS Challenge: Salas 3 (Ball-Overturned to Strike, Ball-Overturned to Strike, Ball-Confirmed); Mack 2 (Ball-Overturned to Strike, Ball-Overturned to Strike); Hernández, H (Strike-Confirmed); Tatis Jr. (Strike-Confirmed); Marlins (Ball-Overturned to Strike). Pitches-strikes: Phillips 50-31; Gibson, C 11-9; Zuber 19-13; Ralston 21-11; Ekness 17-10; Fulton 30-19; Pivetta 76-54; Peralta, W 21-12; Morgan, D 24-15; Morejon 4-3; Canning 12-7. Groundouts-flyouts: Phillips 7-0; Gibson, C 0-0; Zuber 0-1; Ralston 0-1; Ekness 0-1; Fulton 0-1; Pivetta 4-6; Peralta, W 2-1; Morgan, D 0-2; Morejon 0-0; Canning 1-0. Batters faced: Phillips 13; Gibson, C 3; Zuber 7; Ralston 5; Ekness 3; Fulton 8; Pivetta 20; Peralta, W 5; Morgan, D 7; Morejon 1; Canning 4. Inherited runners-scored: Gibson, C 1-0; Zuber 2-2; Morejon 1-0.
Sponsored'47 Brand MLB Clean Up CapView on Amazon SponsoredGarmin Venu 3View on Amazon SponsoredApple Watch Series 10 (46mm)View on Amazon

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Classic Dark Night
Live: OFF ON
View: Full Compact
← All Games