NYY vs MIN Game Over

September 16, 2026 • 1:40 PM ET • Target Field
Regular Season • Series game 3 of 3
71°F, Partly Cloudy, Wind 10 mph, In From RF • Att: 21,887
First pitch 1:42 PM • Time 3:49 • Umpires: HP Edwin Jimenez, 1B Louie Krupa, 2B John Tumpane, 3B Brennan Miller
W: Tommy Nance • L: John Schreiber
12345678910111213RHE
NYY0000000021100491
MIN10001000011015100
SponsoredWeber Go-Anywhere Charcoal GrillView on Amazon SponsoredStadium Seat Cushion (2 pack)View on Amazon SponsoredWiMiUS S27 Mini ProjectorView on Amazon
YankeesTwins
Yankees
Batter12345678910111213ABRHRBIBBK
1. Ben Rice (DH) F7 0-0 1 1B 1-0 BB 4-2 ꓘ 1-3 2 BB 4-2 BB 4-2301031
2. Cody Bellinger (1B) 1B 1-1 BB 4-2 F8 0-0 1 SB 1B 1-0 3-1 1-1 3 Pitching change: Kody Funderburk 1B 0-0513010
3. Aaron Judge (RF) K 1-3 2 K 1-3 3 200002
↪ Heliot Ramos (RF) K 3-3 2 BB 4-2 1-3 2-2 1 Pitching change: Travis Adams DP 2-3 2-1 2300011
4. Luis García Jr. (1B) 4-3 3-2 3 K 2-3 1 K 1-3 3 K 0-3 3 400003
↪ Ali Sánchez (C) 1B 0-0 1 K 2-3 3 201101
5. Spencer Jones (CF) K 2-3 1 K 1-3 2 K 3-3 1 Pitching change: Jeff Hoffman K 3-3 1 Pitching change: Yoendrys Gómez F8 0-0 2 K 2-3 1 Pitching change: Tommy Nance600005
6. George Lombard Jr. (SS) L9 0-0 2 6-3 2-1 3 F7 2-1 2 1B 1-0 1-3 1-1 3 5-3 3-1 2621000
7. Ryan McMahon (3B) F3 1-1 3 K 2-3 1 K 2-3 3 K 0-3 2 3 1-0 1 K 1-3 3 600004
8. Austin Wells (C) F8 2-2 1 F4 1-1 2200000
↪ Paul Goldschmidt (1B) F7 0-1 1 Pitching change: A.J. Minter 1B 2-1201000
↪ José Caballero (LF) SF8 0-2 1 2010100
9. Anthony Volpe (2B) L7 0-1 2 5-3 2-2 3 SB 1B 0-1 2B 1-1 2 6-3 0-0 3 502200
PitcherIPHRERBBKP-S
Carlos Rodón6.042235102-59
Clarke Schmidt0.22000224-13
Brent Headrick1.10000221-15
Paul Blackburn1.00001011-6
David Bednar2.03200226-18
John Schreiber1.0110104-4
Ben Rice: Flyout, 96.1 mph, 26.0°, 360.0 ftCody Bellinger: Single, 94.1 mph, 20.0°, 297.0 ftLuis García Jr.: Groundout, 89.3 mph, -22.0°, 6.0 ftGeorge Lombard Jr.: Lineout, 102.0 mph, 18.0°, 293.0 ftRyan McMahon: Pop Out, 99.0 mph, 72.0°, 46.0 ftAustin Wells: Flyout, 98.4 mph, 35.0°, 371.0 ftAnthony Volpe: Lineout, 98.3 mph, 18.0°, 276.0 ftBen Rice: Single, 107.0 mph, -1.0°, 45.0 ftGeorge Lombard Jr.: Groundout, 71.7 mph, 8.0°, 90.0 ftAustin Wells: Pop Out, 94.1 mph, 64.0°, 184.0 ftAnthony Volpe: Groundout, 69.5 mph, -10.0°, 17.0 ftCody Bellinger: Flyout, 95.4 mph, 40.0°, 316.0 ftGeorge Lombard Jr.: Flyout, 98.9 mph, 59.0°, 219.0 ftPaul Goldschmidt: Flyout, 99.6 mph, 44.0°, 329.0 ftAnthony Volpe: Single, 73.2 mph, 18.0°, 193.0 ftCody Bellinger: Single, 103.5 mph, 3.0°, 83.0 ftGeorge Lombard Jr.: Single, 74.4 mph, 17.0°, 177.0 ftPaul Goldschmidt: Single, 67.0 mph, 27.0°, 194.0 ftAnthony Volpe: Double, 104.4 mph, 27.0°, 378.0 ftCody Bellinger: Groundout, 75.0 mph, -43.0°, 3.0 ftHeliot Ramos: Groundout, 51.4 mph, -70.0°, 3.0 ftAli Sánchez: Single, 86.2 mph, 12.0°, 186.0 ftSpencer Jones: Flyout, 96.3 mph, 24.0°, 362.0 ftGeorge Lombard Jr.: Groundout, 71.8 mph, -33.0°, 3.0 ftRyan McMahon: Groundout, 97.9 mph, -2.0°, 40.0 ftJosé Caballero: Sac Fly, 99.6 mph, 21.0°, 355.0 ftAnthony Volpe: Groundout, 88.8 mph, -6.0°, 22.0 ftCody Bellinger: Single, 75.2 mph, 25.0°, 265.0 ftHeliot Ramos: Grounded Into DP, 85.9 mph, -11.0°, 13.0 ftGeorge Lombard Jr.: Groundout, 85.0 mph, -6.0°, 24.0 ft
BATTING 2B: Volpe (11, Gómez, Y). TB: Bellinger 3; Goldschmidt; Lombard Jr.; Rice; Sánchez, A; Volpe 3. RBI: Caballero (51); Sánchez, A (8); Volpe 2 (26). 2-out RBI: Volpe 2. Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Sánchez, A 2; Bellinger; García Jr., L 2; McMahon; Judge. SF: Caballero. GIDP: Ramos, H. Team RISP: 3-for-13. Team LOB: 13.
BASERUNNING SB: Volpe (11, 3rd base off Minter/Jeffers); Bellinger (12, 2nd base off Minter/Jeffers).
FIELDING E: Jones, S (2, fielding). Pickoffs: Schreiber (Kreidler at 2nd base). DP: 4 (García Jr., L-Lombard Jr.; 2 Lombard Jr.-Bellinger; Lombard Jr.-Volpe-Bellinger).
Twins
Batter12345678910111213ABRHRBIBBK
1. Luke Keaschall (RF) 1B 3-2 F9 1-1 3 SAC 1-3 0-0 1 SB 1B 3-2 1B 1-1 1 Pitching change: David Bednar DP 4-3 0-1 3 523100
2. Austin Martin (LF) 1-3 1-1 1 F8 0-0 1 OUT 2-0 K 3-3 2 1B 0-0 2501001
↪ Victor Caratini (PH) 1B 0-1 1 101100
3. Ryan Jeffers (C) BB 4-1 K 2-3 2 3 0-2 3 ꓘ 2-3 3 Pitching change: Brent Headrick K 1-3 1400013
4. Josh Bell (DH) 1B 0-0 1 K 2-3 3 L8 1-2 1 F6 1-2 1 DP 6-3 0-0 3 501101
↪ Walker Jenkins (DH)010000
5. Kody Clemens (2B) K 3-3 2 E E 1-2 3 SB BB 4-2 K 1-3 2 1B 0-1401012
6. Royce Lewis (1B) F7 0-2 3 ꓘ 3-3 1 F8 3-1 2 5-3 2-2 3 SF8 0-1 1 1400101
7. Emmanuel Rodriguez (CF) BB 4-2 DP 3 0-0 2 ꓘ 2-3 3 3 0-0 1 Pitching change: Paul Blackburn F6 3-2 2400011
8. Ryan Kreidler (SS) F9 3-2 1 HR 0-0 1 K 3-3 1 Pitching change: Clarke Schmidt BB 4-2 2 K 3-3 3 411112
9. Ben Ross (SS) 4-3 2-2 2 2B 2-2 2201000
↪ Brooks Lee (3B) 1B 2-1 DP 6-3 1-1 3 IBB 4-0 2 Pitching change: John Schreiber211010
PitcherIPHRERBBKP-S
Zebby Matthews6.02002897-63
Jeff Hoffman1.00000216-9
A.J. Minter1.02001222-16
Yoendrys Gómez0.23221224-13
Kody Funderburk0.1000003-2
Travis Adams3.02201134-22
Tommy Nance1.00000214-8
Luke Keaschall: Single, 99.5 mph, 9.0°, 149.0 ftAustin Martin: Groundout, 39.3 mph, -44.0°, 3.0 ftJosh Bell: Single, 102.6 mph, 13.0°, 239.0 ftRoyce Lewis: Flyout, 85.3 mph, 27.0°, 298.0 ftRyan Kreidler: Flyout, 88.8 mph, 54.0°, 224.0 ftBen Ross: Groundout, 67.6 mph, -15.0°, 9.0 ftLuke Keaschall: Flyout, 95.6 mph, 35.0°, 341.0 ftAustin Martin: Flyout, 89.2 mph, 30.0°, 344.0 ftKody Clemens: Field Error, 83.7 mph, 24.0°, 288.0 ftEmmanuel Rodriguez: Double Play, 88.0 mph, 12.0°, 165.0 ftRyan Kreidler: Home Run, 102.7 mph, 28.0°, 386.0 ftBen Ross: Double, 100.0 mph, 24.0°, 366.0 ftLuke Keaschall: Sac Bunt, 41.5 mph, -66.0°, 3.0 ftAustin Martin: Fielders Choice Out, 88.3 mph, 1.0°, 48.0 ftRyan Jeffers: Groundout, 74.1 mph, 3.0°, 75.0 ftJosh Bell: Lineout, 104.6 mph, 17.0°, 340.0 ftRoyce Lewis: Flyout, 104.3 mph, 40.0°, 338.0 ftBrooks Lee: Single, 70.5 mph, 27.0°, 231.0 ftLuke Keaschall: Single, 66.2 mph, 24.0°, 183.0 ftJosh Bell: Pop Out, 74.6 mph, 48.0°, 214.0 ftRoyce Lewis: Groundout, 76.4 mph, 1.0°, 44.0 ftEmmanuel Rodriguez: Groundout, 79.9 mph, 1.0°, 46.0 ftBrooks Lee: Grounded Into DP, 97.7 mph, 4.0°, 93.0 ftLuke Keaschall: Single, 97.9 mph, 11.0°, 176.0 ftAustin Martin: Single, 30.3 mph, -80.0°, 2.0 ftJosh Bell: Grounded Into DP, 68.1 mph, -24.0°, 6.0 ftKody Clemens: Single, 104.8 mph, 6.0°, 158.0 ftRoyce Lewis: Sac Fly, 103.8 mph, 36.0°, 376.0 ftEmmanuel Rodriguez: Pop Out, 63.8 mph, 33.0°, 205.0 ftLuke Keaschall: Grounded Into DP, 101.3 mph, 4.0°, 92.0 ftVictor Caratini: Single, 77.4 mph, -8.0°, 16.0 ft
BATTING 2B: Ross (1, Rodón). HR: Kreidler (7, 5th inning off Rodón, 0 on, 0 out). TB: Bell; Caratini; Clemens; Keaschall 3; Kreidler 4; Lee, B; Martin; Ross 2. RBI: Bell (88); Caratini (42); Keaschall (45); Kreidler (27); Lewis, R (54). Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Lewis, R; Kreidler; Jeffers 2; Rodriguez, Em; Keaschall. SAC: Keaschall. SF: Lewis, R. GIDP: Bell; Keaschall; Lee, B. Team RISP: 4-for-17. Team LOB: 10.
BASERUNNING SB: Clemens (9, 2nd base off Rodón/Wells, A); Keaschall (18, 2nd base off Schmidt/Wells, A). CS: Kreidler (4, 3rd base by Schreiber/Sánchez, A). PO: Kreidler (2nd base by Schreiber).
FIELDING DP: (Adams-Jeffers-Lewis, R).
GAME IBB: Lee, B (by Schreiber). ABS Challenge: Jeffers 4 (Ball-Overturned to Strike, Ball-Overturned to Strike, Ball-Overturned to Strike, Ball-Overturned to Strike); Rodriguez, Em (Strike-Overturned to Ball); Wells, A (Ball-Overturned to Strike); Jones, S (Strike-Overturned to Ball); Sánchez, A 2 (Ball-Confirmed, Ball-Confirmed); Rice (Strike-Overturned to Ball). Pitches-strikes: Rodón 102-59; Schmidt 24-13; Headrick 21-15; Blackburn, P 11-6; Bednar 26-18; Schreiber 4-4; Matthews 97-63; Hoffman, J 16-9; Minter 22-16; Gómez, Y 24-13; Funderburk 3-2; Adams 34-22; Nance 14-8. Groundouts-flyouts: Rodón 5-5; Schmidt 0-0; Headrick 1-0; Blackburn, P 2-0; Bednar 1-1; Schreiber 1-0; Matthews 3-3; Hoffman, J 0-1; Minter 0-1; Gómez, Y 0-0; Funderburk 1-0; Adams 5-1; Nance 1-0. Batters faced: Rodón 25; Schmidt 4; Headrick 4; Blackburn, P 3; Bednar 8; Schreiber 3; Matthews 22; Hoffman, J 3; Minter 6; Gómez, Y 6; Funderburk 1; Adams 11; Nance 3. Inherited runners-scored: Headrick 2-0; Funderburk 2-0.
SponsoredEaston Deluxe Batting TeeView on Amazon SponsoredVIVOHOME 7x7 Batting NetView on Amazon SponsoredUnder Armour Harper 7 CleatsView on Amazon

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Classic Dark Night
Live: OFF ON
View: Full Compact
← All Games