PIT vs DET Game Over

September 26, 2026 • 1:10 PM ET • Comerica Park
Regular Season • Series game 2 of 3
70°F, Sunny, Wind 8 mph, Out To RF • Att: 41,377
First pitch 1:11 PM • Time 2:57 • Umpires: HP Laz Diaz, 1B Tyler Jones, 2B Erich Bacchus, 3B Jonathan Parra
W: Jacob Waguespack • L: Mason Montgomery
123456789RHE
PIT000110010391
DET0000010034100
SponsoredNew Era 9TWENTY Core Classic CapView on Amazon SponsoredABCCANOPY 10x10 Pop Up CanopyView on Amazon SponsoredNEBULA Capsule 3 GTV ProjectorView on Amazon
PiratesTigers
Pirates
Batter123456789ABRHRBIBBK
1. Ryan O'Hearn (DH) F7 1-2 1 K 1-3 3 1B 0-0 5-3 1-1 1401001
2. Brandon Lowe (2B) F5 2-2 2 HR 0-0 1 F2 2-1 1 4-3 0-0 2411100
3. Bryan Reynolds (LF) F6 2-1 3 3 3-2 1 1B 0-1 Pitching change: Tyler Kinley 3B 1-2 1 Pitching change: Jacob Waguespack402100
4. Oneil Cruz (CF) K 3-3 1100001
↪ Jake Mangum (RF) K 1-3 2 F3 0-0 2 5-3 0-2 3 300001
5. Konnor Griffin (SS) CS 1B 0-2 2 F9 2-2 3 L9 0-0 3 2B 1-2402000
6. Spencer Horwitz (1B) BB 4-1 ꓘ 3-3 1 F9 1-1 1 Pitching change: Brant Hurter 6-3 0-1 1300011
7. Ronny Simon (RF) F9 3-2 3 K 2-3 2 6-3 2-2 2300001
↪ Billy Cook (CF) ꓘ 1-3 2100001
8. Jacob Gonzalez (3B) F8 2-2 1 HR 1-1 1211100
↪ Jared Triolo (3B) 1-3 0-2 3 K 3-3 3 200001
9. Henry Davis (C) K 2-3 2 1B 0-0 3 1B 1-2312001
PitcherIPHRERBBKP-S
Kirby Yates1.22000128-17
Yohan Ramírez1.11001336-22
Carmen Mlodzinski2.11112549-27
Evan Sisk0.22000117-11
Gregory Soto1.00000011-6
Luke Weaver1.0100018-6
Mason Montgomery0.23330120-13
Ryan O'Hearn: Flyout, 90.7 mph, 56.0°, 250.0 ftBrandon Lowe: Pop Out, 80.1 mph, 63.0°, 173.0 ftBryan Reynolds: Pop Out, 79.2 mph, 48.0°, 225.0 ftKonnor Griffin: Single, 97.0 mph, 14.0°, 251.0 ftRonny Simon: Flyout, 85.2 mph, 35.0°, 294.0 ftJacob Gonzalez: Flyout, 83.9 mph, 37.0°, 297.0 ftBrandon Lowe: Home Run, 104.7 mph, 31.0°, 416.0 ftBryan Reynolds: Groundout, 84.9 mph, -32.0°, 3.0 ftKonnor Griffin: Flyout, 92.4 mph, 60.0°, 210.0 ftJacob Gonzalez: Home Run, 104.4 mph, 32.0°, 407.0 ftHenry Davis: Single, 102.6 mph, 18.0°, 283.0 ftRyan O'Hearn: Single, 93.1 mph, 2.0°, 66.0 ftBrandon Lowe: Pop Out, 81.4 mph, 81.0°, 24.0 ftBryan Reynolds: Single, 78.5 mph, 17.0°, 187.0 ftJake Mangum: Pop Out, 85.0 mph, 71.0°, 103.0 ftKonnor Griffin: Lineout, 97.6 mph, 16.0°, 281.0 ftSpencer Horwitz: Flyout, 94.6 mph, 30.0°, 366.0 ftRonny Simon: Groundout, 105.0 mph, -32.0°, 4.0 ftJared Triolo: Groundout, 86.3 mph, -9.0°, 11.0 ftHenry Davis: SingleRyan O'Hearn: Groundout, 38.8 mph, -16.0°, 10.0 ftBrandon Lowe: Groundout, 104.1 mph, -20.0°, 6.0 ftBryan Reynolds: Triple, 106.8 mph, 11.0°, 175.0 ftJake Mangum: Groundout, 91.0 mph, 0.0°, 49.0 ftKonnor Griffin: Double, 103.2 mph, 23.0°, 362.0 ftSpencer Horwitz: Groundout, 91.9 mph, -26.0°, 5.0 ft
BATTING 2B: Griffin (15, Waguespack). 3B: Reynolds, B (3, Waguespack). HR: Lowe, B (35, 4th inning off Verlander, 0 on, 0 out); Gonzalez, J (7, 5th inning off Verlander, 0 on, 2 out). TB: Davis, H 2; Gonzalez, J 4; Griffin 3; Lowe, B 4; O'Hearn; Reynolds, B 4. RBI: Gonzalez, J (31); Lowe, B (96); Reynolds, B (72). 2-out RBI: Gonzalez, J; Reynolds, B. Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Triolo; Mangum. Team RISP: 1-for-6. Team LOB: 5.
BASERUNNING CS: Griffin (4, 2nd base by Verlander/Dingler).
FIELDING E: Griffin (10, fielding). DP: 2 (Gonzalez, J-Lowe, B-Horwitz; Griffin-Lowe, B-Horwitz).
Tigers
Batter123456789ABRHRBIBBK
1. Max Clark (CF) L8 2-2 1 L8 0-1 1 K 1-3 3 ꓘ 3-3 2 1B 0-0511002
2. Hao-Yu Lee (2B) 1B 2-1 BB 4-2 BB 4-1 1 6-3 1-2 3 2B 3-2312020
3. Kevin McGonigle (3B) 1B 1-1 2 ꓘ 3-3 2 OUT 0-0 5-3 1-0 1 Pitching change: Gregory Soto 4-3 2-0 1 2501101
4. Eduardo Valencia (DH) DP 4-3 2-2 3 K 2-3 3 ꓘ 2-3 2 6-3 2-1 2 HR 1-2 2 511202
5. Riley Greene (LF) 4-3 2-2 1 2B 3-2 Pitching change: Carmen Mlodzinski K 1-3 3 3-1 2-2 3 401001
6. Dillon Dingler (C) K 2-3 2 K 3-3 1 4-3 0-1 1 1B 0-1 1 Pitching change: Luke Weaver401002
7. Spencer Torkelson (1B) K 2-3 3 Pitching change: Yohan Ramírez ꓘ 2-3 2 BB 4-2 DP 4-3 0-0 2310012
8. Zach McKinstry (RF) HBP 3-2 E HBP 1-0000000
↪ Ben Malgeri (RF) 1B 1-1 Pitching change: Evan Sisk K 2-3 3 201001
9. Javier Báez (SS) 1B 0-2 OUT 1-1 2B 1-2 1 K 1-3 1 Pitching change: Mason Montgomery402101
PitcherIPHRERBBKP-S
Justin Verlander5.15221691-57
Tyler Kinley0.2100004-4
Brant Hurter1.21110019-14
Jacob Waguespack1.12000224-18
Max Clark: Lineout, 95.8 mph, 18.0°, 329.0 ftHao-Yu Lee: Single, 89.3 mph, 22.0°, 324.0 ftKevin McGonigle: Single, 72.7 mph, 36.0°, 250.0 ftEduardo Valencia: Grounded Into DP, 103.4 mph, -3.0°, 25.0 ftRiley Greene: Groundout, 97.7 mph, -7.0°, 12.0 ftJavier Báez: Single, 103.1 mph, 10.0°, 182.0 ftMax Clark: Lineout, 82.2 mph, 26.0°, 289.0 ftRiley Greene: Double, 79.7 mph, 3.0°, 76.0 ftJavier Báez: Fielders Choice, 108.6 mph, -0.0°, 51.0 ftKevin McGonigle: Forceout, 97.2 mph, -33.0°, 4.0 ftDillon Dingler: Groundout, 104.1 mph, -20.0°, 5.0 ftBen Malgeri: Single, 101.6 mph, 10.0°, 169.0 ftJavier Báez: Double, 103.8 mph, 13.0°, 306.0 ftHao-Yu Lee: Groundout, 76.7 mph, -42.0°, 3.0 ftKevin McGonigle: Groundout, 47.5 mph, 13.0°, 69.0 ftEduardo Valencia: Groundout, 101.9 mph, 4.0°, 79.0 ftRiley Greene: Groundout, 79.4 mph, 3.0°, 48.0 ftDillon Dingler: Single, 72.1 mph, 24.0°, 209.0 ftSpencer Torkelson: Grounded Into DP, 73.7 mph, -0.0°, 36.0 ftMax Clark: Single, 100.4 mph, -8.0°, 18.0 ftHao-Yu Lee: Double, 100.9 mph, 9.0°, 188.0 ftKevin McGonigle: Groundout, 73.8 mph, -16.0°, 10.0 ftEduardo Valencia: Home Run, 100.7 mph, 35.0°, 400.0 ft
BATTING 2B: Greene, R (32, Mlodzinski); Báez, J (12, Sisk); Lee (19, Montgomery, M). HR: Valencia (7, 9th inning off Montgomery, M, 1 on, 2 out). TB: Báez, J 3; Clark; Dingler; Greene, R 2; Lee 3; Malgeri; McGonigle; Valencia 4. RBI: Báez, J (20); McGonigle (71); Valencia 2 (20). 2-out RBI: Valencia 2. Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Valencia 2; Lee 2; Clark 2; Báez, J. GIDP: Torkelson; Valencia. Team RISP: 2-for-13. Team LOB: 10.
FIELDING Outfield assists: McKinstry (Davis, H at 3rd base).
GAME HBP: McKinstry 2 (by Ramírez, by Mlodzinski). ABS Challenge: McGonigle (Strike-Confirmed); Davis, H 2 (Ball-Confirmed, Ball-Confirmed); Torkelson (Strike-Confirmed). Pitches-strikes: Yates 28-17; Ramírez 36-22; Mlodzinski 49-27; Sisk 17-11; Soto, G 11-6; Weaver 8-6; Montgomery, M 20-13; Verlander 91-57; Kinley 4-4; Hurter 19-14; Waguespack 24-18. Groundouts-flyouts: Yates 2-0; Ramírez 0-0; Mlodzinski 3-0; Sisk 1-0; Soto, G 3-0; Weaver 1-0; Montgomery, M 1-0; Verlander 1-4; Kinley 0-0; Hurter 4-1; Waguespack 2-0. Batters faced: Yates 6; Ramírez 7; Mlodzinski 12; Sisk 4; Soto, G 3; Weaver 3; Montgomery, M 5; Verlander 20; Kinley 3; Hurter 6; Waguespack 6. Inherited runners-scored: Sisk 1-1; Waguespack 1-1.
SponsoredVIVOHOME 7x7 Batting NetView on Amazon SponsoredGoPro HERO13 BlackView on Amazon SponsoredJBL Flip 6 Bluetooth SpeakerView on Amazon

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Classic Dark Night
Live: OFF ON
View: Full Compact
← All Games