WSH vs DET Game Over

September 23, 2026 • 1:10 PM ET • Comerica Park
Regular Season • Series game 3 of 3
65°F, Sunny, Wind 14 mph, In From LF • Att: 21,373
First pitch 1:12 PM • Time 2:44 • Umpires: HP Mike Muchlinski, 1B Doug Eddings, 2B Emil Jimenez, 3B Louie Krupa
W: Will Dion • L: Framber Valdez • SV: Yovanny Cruz
123456789RHE
WSH000003100460
DET000001001280
SponsoredOceas Outdoor BlanketView on Amazon SponsoredWiMiUS S27 Mini ProjectorView on Amazon SponsoredNew Era 9TWENTY Core Classic CapView on Amazon
NationalsTigers
Nationals
Batter123456789ABRHRBIBBK
1. James Wood (RF) ꓘ 2-3 1 5-3 1-0 1 K 0-3 3 3 0-2 1 2400102
2. Andrés Chaparro (DH) 6-3 0-1 2 K 3-3 2 1B 0-0 K 2-3 3 411002
3. Brady House (3B) K 0-3 3 1B 1-2 1B 1-0 F7 1-0 1412001
4. CJ Abrams (2B) 3 0-2 1 BB 4-1 1B 1-2 1 1 BB 4-1 2201120
5. Dylan Crews (LF) F3 1-1 2 6-3 2-1 3 F9 0-2 2 Pitching change: Tyler Kinley DP 4-3 0-2 3 400000
6. Yohandy Morales (1B) K 3-3 3 F3 1-1 1 HR 2-2 2 F4 0-0 1 Pitching change: Kenley Jansen411201
7. Harry Ford (C) K 2-3 1 WP BB 4-2 4-3 1-1 3 200011
↪ Daylen Lile (PH) F7 1-2 2100000
↪ Keibert Ruiz (C)000000
8. Jacob Young (CF) 2-3 0-2 2 L8 3-2 2 K 2-3 1 Pitching change: Jacob Waguespack F8 1-2 3 400001
9. Nasim Nuñez (SS) 4-3 1-0 3 BB 4-2 SB SB 1B 1-1211010
PitcherIPHRERBBKP-S
Richard Lovelady1.11001019-12
Brad Lord3.11002349-32
Will Dion2.03111441-30
Jack Sinclair0.1000004-2
Erik Tolman0.20002020-8
Yovanny Cruz1.13110222-15
Andrés Chaparro: Groundout, 99.6 mph, -19.0°, 8.0 ftCJ Abrams: Groundout, 72.6 mph, -1.0°, 36.0 ftDylan Crews: Pop Out, 81.2 mph, 68.0°, 145.0 ftJacob Young: Groundout, 63.9 mph, -68.0°, 1.0 ftNasim Nuñez: Groundout, 104.0 mph, -3.0°, 26.0 ftJames Wood: Groundout, 87.8 mph, -14.0°, 8.0 ftBrady House: Single, 98.6 mph, 12.0°, 189.0 ftDylan Crews: Groundout, 101.8 mph, -34.0°, 3.0 ftYohandy Morales: Pop Out, 82.1 mph, 73.0°, 106.0 ftJacob Young: Lineout, 105.1 mph, 15.0°, 305.0 ftAndrés Chaparro: Single, 104.4 mph, 0.0°, 46.0 ftBrady House: Single, 89.2 mph, 19.0°, 276.0 ftCJ Abrams: Single, 83.0 mph, 14.0°, 165.0 ftDylan Crews: Flyout, 88.0 mph, 61.0°, 191.0 ftYohandy Morales: Home Run, 107.1 mph, 28.0°, 422.0 ftHarry Ford: Groundout, 66.6 mph, 9.0°, 92.0 ftNasim Nuñez: Single, 75.9 mph, 31.0°, 275.0 ftJames Wood: Groundout, 96.9 mph, -12.0°, 13.0 ftBrady House: Flyout, 89.3 mph, 30.0°, 335.0 ftDylan Crews: Grounded Into DP, 105.4 mph, -7.0°, 20.0 ftYohandy Morales: Pop Out, 96.1 mph, 63.0°, 166.0 ftDaylen Lile: Flyout, 91.7 mph, 40.0°, 292.0 ftJacob Young: Flyout, 100.6 mph, 27.0°, 395.0 ft
BATTING HR: Morales (4, 6th inning off Kinley, 1 on, 2 out). TB: Abrams; Chaparro; House 2; Morales 4; Nuñez, N. RBI: Abrams (103); Morales 2 (10); Wood (77). 2-out RBI: Morales 2. Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Wood; Crews. GIDP: Crews. Team RISP: 2-for-6. Team LOB: 4.
BASERUNNING SB: Nuñez, N 2 (49, 2nd base off Waguespack/Dingler, 3rd base off Waguespack/Dingler).
FIELDING DP: (Morales-Nuñez, N).
Tigers
Batter123456789ABRHRBIBBK
1. Kevin McGonigle (3B) 3-1 1-0 1 2B 1-2 1B 0-1 Pitching change: Will Dion ꓘ 0-3 2 1B 1-0503001
2. Hao-Yu Lee (DH) 1B 1-2 4-3 1-2 2 K 1-3 3 F8 2-1 3 Pitching change: Jack Sinclair F2 2-1 2501001
3. Ben Malgeri (RF) F9 0-0 2 4-3 0-0 3 HR 0-0 1 3 2-0 1 Pitching change: Erik Tolman 1B 0-0 1512200
4. Riley Greene (LF) 3 0-0 3 BB 4-2 3 F9 3-2 1 WP BB 4-2 F7 2-2 3 300020
5. Dillon Dingler (C) BB 4-2 F4 1-2 1 F6 1-2 2 L5 2-2 2300010
6. Max Clark (CF) SAC 1-3 1-0 1 DP 3 2-2 2 2B 1-1 BB 4-2201010
7. Spencer Torkelson (1B) K 1-3 2 Pitching change: Brad Lord ꓘ 0-3 1 K 1-3 3 K 0-3 3 Pitching change: Yovanny Cruz400004
8. John Peck (SS) K 0-3 3 6-3 0-0 2 SB BB 4-1200011
↪ Brett Callahan (PH) K 2-3 1100001
9. Zach McKinstry (2B) F8 3-2 1 BB 4-2100010
↪ Eduardo Valencia (PH) ꓘ 0-3 1100001
↪ Jace Jung (2B) 1B 0-0111000
PitcherIPHRERBBKP-S
Framber Valdez5.14223687-53
Tyler Kinley0.21110013-10
Jacob Waguespack2.01111228-18
Kenley Jansen1.0000009-7
Kevin McGonigle: Groundout, 55.4 mph, -4.0°, 20.0 ftHao-Yu Lee: Single, 87.4 mph, 16.0°, 233.0 ftBen Malgeri: Flyout, 83.4 mph, 43.0°, 278.0 ftRiley Greene: Groundout, 75.8 mph, -16.0°, 6.0 ftMax Clark: Sac Bunt, 31.8 mph, 11.0°, 37.0 ftZach McKinstry: Flyout, 100.7 mph, 42.0°, 347.0 ftKevin McGonigle: Double, 103.2 mph, 22.0°, 298.0 ftHao-Yu Lee: Groundout, 60.8 mph, 7.0°, 68.0 ftBen Malgeri: Groundout, 103.8 mph, -23.0°, 5.0 ftDillon Dingler: Pop Out, 73.0 mph, 48.0°, 226.0 ftMax Clark: Grounded Into DP, 93.3 mph, -10.0°, 9.0 ftJohn Peck: GroundoutKevin McGonigle: Single, 78.0 mph, -27.0°, 7.0 ftBen Malgeri: Home Run, 100.5 mph, 30.0°, 404.0 ftRiley Greene: Flyout, 93.0 mph, 26.0°, 343.0 ftDillon Dingler: Pop Out, 98.2 mph, 65.0°, 173.0 ftMax Clark: Double, 64.6 mph, 14.0°, 122.0 ftHao-Yu Lee: Flyout, 92.2 mph, 45.0°, 260.0 ftBen Malgeri: Groundout, 93.1 mph, -15.0°, 9.0 ftDillon Dingler: Lineout, 104.0 mph, 9.0°, 153.0 ftJace Jung: Single, 77.3 mph, 19.0°, 230.0 ftKevin McGonigle: Single, 105.1 mph, 13.0°, 271.0 ftHao-Yu Lee: Pop Out, 79.2 mph, 77.0°, 31.0 ftBen Malgeri: Single, 76.9 mph, 13.0°, 165.0 ftRiley Greene: Flyout, 82.6 mph, 51.0°, 230.0 ft
BATTING 2B: McGonigle (28, Lord); Clark (11, Dion). HR: Malgeri (5, 6th inning off Dion, 0 on, 0 out). TB: Clark 2; Jung, Ja; Lee; Malgeri 5; McGonigle 4. RBI: Malgeri 2 (20). 2-out RBI: Malgeri. Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Malgeri; Peck; Torkelson 2; Greene, R; Lee 2. SAC: Clark. GIDP: Clark. Team RISP: 1-for-12. Team LOB: 11.
BASERUNNING SB: Peck (5, 2nd base off Dion/Ford, H).
FIELDING Outfield assists: Malgeri (Abrams at 2nd base). DP: (Jung, Ja-Torkelson).
GAME WP: Tolman; Valdez, F. ABS Challenge: Ford, H 2 (Ball-Overturned to Strike, Ball-Overturned to Strike); Dingler (Ball-Confirmed); Clark (Strike-Overturned to Ball). Pitches-strikes: Lovelady 19-12; Lord 49-32; Dion 41-30; Sinclair 4-2; Tolman 20-8; Cruz, Y 22-15; Valdez, F 87-53; Kinley 13-10; Waguespack 28-18; Jansen, K 9-7. Groundouts-flyouts: Lovelady 3-1; Lord 4-1; Dion 0-1; Sinclair 0-1; Tolman 1-0; Cruz, Y 0-1; Valdez, F 6-0; Kinley 1-1; Waguespack 2-1; Jansen, K 0-2. Batters faced: Lovelady 6; Lord 12; Dion 10; Sinclair 1; Tolman 4; Cruz, Y 7; Valdez, F 22; Kinley 3; Waguespack 7; Jansen, K 3. Inherited runners-scored: Lord 1-0; Dion 1-0; Sinclair 1-0; Cruz, Y 2-0; Kinley 1-1.
SponsoredAthletico Baseball Bat BagView on Amazon SponsoredBanana Boat Sport SPF 50 (2 pk)View on Amazon SponsoredColeman Camping Chair w/ CoolerView on Amazon

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Classic Dark Night
Live: OFF ON
View: Full Compact
← All Games