CWS vs CLE Game Over

September 15, 2026 • 6:40 PM ET • Progressive Field
Regular Season • Series game 2 of 3
81°F, Partly Cloudy, Wind 14 mph, Out To CF • Att: 23,514
First pitch 6:41 PM • Time 2:49 • Umpires: HP David Rackley, 1B Hunter Wendelstedt, 2B Edwin Moscoso, 3B Nic Lentz
W: Cade Smith • L: Grant Taylor
123456789RHE
CWS000114000681
CLE300011002780
SponsoredKnockaround Polarized SunglassesView on Amazon SponsoredVondior AM/FM Portable RadioView on Amazon SponsoredApple Watch Series 10 (46mm)View on Amazon
White SoxGuardians
White Sox
Batter123456789ABRHRBIBBK
1. Chase Meidroth (2B) 4-3 1-2 1 5-3 2-2 1 2B 3-2 1B 0-0 1 Pitching change: Hunter Gaddis F9 0-2 2 Pitching change: Cade Smith512100
2. Randal Grichuk (DH) 1B 2-2 L4 1-2 2 K 3-3 1 Pitching change: Erik Sabrowski SF7 2-0 1 2 L9 0-0 3 401101
3. Miguel Vargas (3B) F6 3-2 2 BB 4-1 SF8 0-1 1 2 1B 1-0 2 F4 0-1 1301310
4. Munetaka Murakami (1B) ꓘ 3-3 3 K 0-3 3 BB 4-1 K 3-3 3 K 2-3 2400014
5. Brenton Doyle (CF) 1B 1-0 3B 3-1 ꓘ 2-3 3 312001
↪ Braden Montgomery (RF) K 2-3 1 4-3 2-2 3 200001
6. Sam Antonacci (LF) K 1-3 1 1B 0-1 1 1 1B 2-2 Pitching change: Craig Yoho L6 1-2 2 Pitching change: Tim Herrin412101
7. Jake Rogers (C) K 1-3 2 DP 4-3 1-0 2200001
↪ Kyle Teel (C) BB 4-2 BB 4-2010020
8. Luisangel Acuña (SS) BB 4-1 5-3 1-1 3 100010
↪ Colson Montgomery (SS) L8 2-1 1 K 3-3 3 200001
9. Tristan Peters (CF) K 3-3 3 HBP 2-1 BB 4-0 K 2-3 1220012
PitcherIPHRERBBKP-S
Chris Murphy0.22331027-16
Davis Martin5.14211071-42
Bryan Hudson1.00000010-7
Grant Taylor1.22221227-19
Chase Meidroth: Groundout, 70.4 mph, -33.0°, 3.0 ftRandal Grichuk: Single, 79.2 mph, 23.0°, 262.0 ftMiguel Vargas: Pop Out, 95.3 mph, 66.0°, 177.0 ftBrenton Doyle: Single, 101.3 mph, 6.0°, 122.0 ftChase Meidroth: Groundout, 71.9 mph, -41.0°, 3.0 ftRandal Grichuk: Lineout, 102.3 mph, 7.0°, 164.0 ftBrenton Doyle: Triple, 102.2 mph, 40.0°, 377.0 ftSam Antonacci: Single, 89.7 mph, 6.0°, 122.0 ftJake Rogers: Grounded Into DP, 70.5 mph, -2.0°, 29.0 ftLuisangel Acuña: Groundout, 85.1 mph, -13.0°, 9.0 ftChase Meidroth: Double, 101.3 mph, 17.0°, 325.0 ftMiguel Vargas: Sac Fly, 89.6 mph, 52.0°, 288.0 ftSam Antonacci: Single, 89.3 mph, 18.0°, 239.0 ftColson Montgomery: Lineout, 85.9 mph, 26.0°, 316.0 ftChase Meidroth: Single, 76.6 mph, 18.0°, 208.0 ftRandal Grichuk: Sac Fly, 93.6 mph, 35.0°, 355.0 ftMiguel Vargas: Single, 78.1 mph, 20.0°, 216.0 ftSam Antonacci: Lineout, 58.7 mph, 26.0°, 171.0 ftChase Meidroth: Flyout, 97.7 mph, 38.0°, 344.0 ftRandal Grichuk: Lineout, 101.6 mph, 17.0°, 308.0 ftMiguel Vargas: Pop Out, 92.8 mph, 62.0°, 197.0 ftBraden Montgomery: Groundout, 84.8 mph, -38.0°, 4.0 ft
BATTING 2B: Meidroth (28, Griffin). 3B: Doyle, B (1, Griffin). TB: Antonacci 2; Doyle, B 4; Grichuk; Meidroth 3; Vargas, M. RBI: Antonacci (45); Grichuk (39); Meidroth (56); Vargas, M 3 (84). 2-out RBI: Vargas, M 2. Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Peters; Murakami; Doyle, B. SF: Grichuk; Vargas, M. GIDP: Rogers. Team RISP: 3-for-8. Team LOB: 8.
FIELDING E: Martin (1, pickoff). DP: (Acuña-Meidroth-Murakami).
Guardians
Batter123456789ABRHRBIBBK
1. Steven Kwan (LF) BB 4-2 F7 3-2 3 1B 1-1 1 4-3 1-2 3 311010
2. José Ramírez (3B) F8 2-1 1 F9 3-1 1 OUT 3-1 2 L9 2-2 1 Pitching change: Grant Taylor400000
3. Jo Adell (RF) HR 1-1 2 6-3 3-2 2 DP 4-3 1-2 3 L4 0-0 2411200
4. Travis Bazzana (DH) HR 1-2 1 6-3 0-2 3 HR 2-0 1 K 0-3 3 422201
5. Nathaniel Lowe (1B) F3 3-2 2 1B 1-1 4-3 1-1 1 1B 2-0402000
↪ Daniel Schneemann (PR)010000
6. Angel Genao (2B) 6-3 0-1 3 Pitching change: Davis Martin 1-3 0-0 1 5-3 1-1 2 K 0-3 1400001
7. Patrick Bailey (C) F8 1-0 1 4-3 0-0 2 3 0-1 3 BB 4-1300010
↪ David Fry (PR)010000
8. Petey Halpin (CF) L9 1-0 2 4-3 1-0 3 F9 0-0 1 Pitching change: Bryan Hudson 3 0-1 2400000
9. Brayan Rocchio (SS) BB 4-2 E 1B 3-2 6-3 2-2 2 2B 0-2 2 312210
PitcherIPHRERBBKP-S
Foster Griffin4.05222583-47
Erik Sabrowski1.00001221-12
Craig Yoho0.11332020-8
Hunter Gaddis1.02110220-12
Tim Herrin1.00001224-14
Cade Smith1.20000116-12
José Ramírez: Flyout, 78.2 mph, 33.0°, 291.0 ftJo Adell: Home Run, 110.1 mph, 27.0°, 442.0 ftTravis Bazzana: Home Run, 93.8 mph, 37.0°, 365.0 ftNathaniel Lowe: Pop Out, 62.9 mph, 75.0°, 60.0 ftAngel Genao: Groundout, 105.6 mph, -10.0°, 12.0 ftPatrick Bailey: Flyout, 97.3 mph, 48.0°, 302.0 ftPetey Halpin: Lineout, 102.2 mph, 17.0°, 285.0 ftSteven Kwan: Flyout, 71.9 mph, 32.0°, 234.0 ftJosé Ramírez: Flyout, 93.9 mph, 46.0°, 310.0 ftJo Adell: Groundout, 97.8 mph, 6.0°, 112.0 ftTravis Bazzana: Groundout, 101.0 mph, -15.0°, 7.0 ftNathaniel Lowe: Single, 58.7 mph, -31.0°, 5.0 ftAngel Genao: Groundout, 64.5 mph, -68.0°, 1.0 ftPatrick Bailey: Groundout, 89.8 mph, -21.0°, 6.0 ftPetey Halpin: Groundout, 106.7 mph, -17.0°, 5.0 ftBrayan Rocchio: Single, 90.7 mph, 1.0°, 51.0 ftSteven Kwan: Single, 96.1 mph, 7.0°, 137.0 ftJosé Ramírez: Forceout, 79.1 mph, 6.0°, 77.0 ftJo Adell: Grounded Into DP, 93.0 mph, 0.0°, 38.0 ftTravis Bazzana: Home Run, 98.0 mph, 28.0°, 393.0 ftNathaniel Lowe: Groundout, 108.0 mph, -15.0°, 8.0 ftAngel Genao: Groundout, 76.1 mph, -48.0°, 3.0 ftPatrick Bailey: Groundout, 78.2 mph, -37.0°, 3.0 ftPetey Halpin: Flyout, 101.1 mph, 41.0°, 377.0 ftBrayan Rocchio: Groundout, 88.0 mph, -14.0°, 11.0 ftSteven Kwan: Groundout, 90.8 mph, -3.0°, 28.0 ftJosé Ramírez: Lineout, 98.2 mph, 14.0°, 287.0 ftJo Adell: Lineout, 74.2 mph, 15.0°, 181.0 ftNathaniel Lowe: Single, 106.9 mph, 9.0°, 154.0 ftPetey Halpin: Groundout, 68.0 mph, -18.0°, 8.0 ftBrayan Rocchio: Double, 88.8 mph, 30.0°, 297.0 ft
BATTING 2B: Rocchio (22, Taylor, G). HR: Adell (22, 1st inning off Murphy, C, 1 on, 1 out); Bazzana 2 (14, 1st inning off Murphy, C, 0 on, 1 out, 6th inning off Martin, 0 on, 0 out). TB: Adell 4; Bazzana 8; Kwan; Lowe, N 2; Rocchio 3. RBI: Adell 2 (90); Bazzana 2 (56); Rocchio 2 (67). 2-out RBI: Rocchio 2. Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Halpin. GIDP: Adell. Team RISP: 1-for-5. Team LOB: 3.
FIELDING DP: (Rocchio-Genao-Lowe, N).
GAME HBP: Peters (by Griffin). ABS Challenge: Meidroth (Strike-Overturned to Ball); Rogers (Ball-Overturned to Strike); Bailey 2 (Ball-Confirmed, Ball-Overturned to Strike); Murakami (Strike-Overturned to Ball); Rocchio (Strike-Overturned to Ball); Peters (Strike-Overturned to Ball); Montgomery, B (Strike-Confirmed); Teel 2 (Ball-Overturned to Strike, Ball-Confirmed). Pitches-strikes: Murphy, C 27-16; Martin 71-42; Hudson, B 10-7; Taylor, G 27-19; Griffin 83-47; Sabrowski 21-12; Yoho 20-8; Gaddis 20-12; Herrin 24-14; Smith, C 16-12. Groundouts-flyouts: Murphy, C 0-1; Martin 11-3; Hudson, B 2-1; Taylor, G 1-0; Griffin 4-0; Sabrowski 0-1; Yoho 0-0; Gaddis 0-1; Herrin 0-0; Smith, C 1-1. Batters faced: Murphy, C 5; Martin 20; Hudson, B 3; Taylor, G 8; Griffin 19; Sabrowski 4; Yoho 4; Gaddis 5; Herrin 4; Smith, C 5. Inherited runners-scored: Sabrowski 2-1; Gaddis 3-3.
SponsoredAthletico Baseball Bat BagView on Amazon SponsoredColeman Camping Chair w/ CoolerView on Amazon SponsoredAnker 20,000mAh USB-C BankView on Amazon

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Classic Dark Night
Live: OFF ON
View: Full Compact
← All Games