NYY vs AZ Game Over

September 20, 2026 • 4:10 PM ET • Chase Field
Regular Season • Series game 3 of 3
73°F, Roof Closed, Wind 0 mph, None • Att: 37,755
First pitch 4:10 PM • Time 2:42 • Umpires: HP Cory Blaser, 1B Andy Fletcher, 2B Jansen Visconti, 3B Alex Tosi
W: Justin Martinez • L: Brent Headrick
123456789RHE
NYY004000000481
AZ100050208110
SponsoredMarucci CATX BBCOR -3 BatView on Amazon SponsoredStadium Seat Cushion (2 pack)View on Amazon SponsoredWiMiUS S27 Mini ProjectorView on Amazon
YankeesD-backs
Yankees
Batter123456789ABRHRBIBBK
1. Ben Rice (DH) BB 4-0 3 0-0 1 L4 2-0 3 5-3 2-0 1 Pitching change: Brandyn Garcia300010
2. Cody Bellinger (LF) 1B 2-2 K 3-3 2 K 1-3 1 Pitching change: Justin Martinez ꓘ 1-3 2401003
3. Heliot Ramos (RF) L8 2-2 1 HR 2-1 1 ꓘ 1-3 2 5-3 3-1 3 411101
4. Luis García Jr. (1B) F8 3-2 2 1B 0-1 4-3 1-2 3 1-3 2-1 1 Pitching change: Jonathan Loáisiga411000
5. George Lombard Jr. (SS) F4 0-2 3 HR 3-2 2 1B 2-1 Pitching change: Taylor Clarke 5-3 1-2 2412200
6. Spencer Jones (CF) ꓘ 1-3 1 HR 3-2 1 K 2-3 1 F8 3-2 3 411102
7. Anthony Volpe (2B) 4-3 1-2 2 6-3 0-2 3 Pitching change: Ryne Nelson 1B 0-0 6-3 0-2 1401000
8. Austin Wells (C) BB 4-2 ꓘ 0-3 1 F8 3-1 2 1B 1-0 2301011
9. José Caballero (3B) L7 0-1 3 K 2-3 2 F9 3-2 3 DP 4-3 0-1 3 400001
PitcherIPHRERBBKP-S
Will Warren4.16443483-49
Brent Headrick0.21221116-8
Tim Hill1.0100007-6
John Schreiber1.03220018-13
Luis Gil1.00000115-7
Cody Bellinger: Single, 100.5 mph, 10.0°, 181.0 ftHeliot Ramos: Lineout, 86.2 mph, 25.0°, 311.0 ftLuis García Jr.: Flyout, 89.6 mph, 31.0°, 331.0 ftGeorge Lombard Jr.: Pop Out, 69.9 mph, 62.0°, 151.0 ftAnthony Volpe: Groundout, 71.4 mph, 1.0°, 36.0 ftJosé Caballero: Lineout, 97.0 mph, 23.0°, 363.0 ftBen Rice: Groundout, 73.4 mph, -7.0°, 16.0 ftHeliot Ramos: Home Run, 107.6 mph, 20.0°, 388.0 ftLuis García Jr.: Single, 94.7 mph, 16.0°, 291.0 ftGeorge Lombard Jr.: Home Run, 108.7 mph, 29.0°, 424.0 ftSpencer Jones: Home Run, 109.8 mph, 34.0°, 448.0 ftAnthony Volpe: Groundout, 88.2 mph, -11.0°, 9.0 ftBen Rice: Lineout, 108.1 mph, 9.0°, 184.0 ftLuis García Jr.: Groundout, 98.1 mph, -3.0°, 31.0 ftGeorge Lombard Jr.: Single, 22.8 mph, 26.0°, 34.0 ftAnthony Volpe: Single, 98.3 mph, 16.0°, 272.0 ftAustin Wells: Flyout, 101.8 mph, 24.0°, 374.0 ftJosé Caballero: Flyout, 74.0 mph, 51.0°, 220.0 ftBen Rice: Groundout, 71.2 mph, -32.0°, 3.0 ftHeliot Ramos: Groundout, 77.3 mph, -47.0°, 4.0 ftLuis García Jr.: Groundout, 51.8 mph, -72.0°, 2.0 ftGeorge Lombard Jr.: Groundout, 68.9 mph, -59.0°, 3.0 ftSpencer Jones: Flyout, 91.7 mph, 40.0°, 345.0 ftAnthony Volpe: Groundout, 84.3 mph, -16.0°, 12.0 ftAustin Wells: Single, 84.5 mph, 18.0°, 207.0 ftJosé Caballero: Grounded Into DP, 69.5 mph, -3.0°, 27.0 ft
BATTING HR: Ramos, H (13, 3rd inning off Burnes, 0 on, 2 out); Lombard Jr. (5, 3rd inning off Burnes, 1 on, 2 out); Jones, S (11, 3rd inning off Burnes, 0 on, 2 out). TB: Bellinger; García Jr., L; Jones, S 4; Lombard Jr. 5; Ramos, H 4; Volpe; Wells, A. RBI: Jones, S (39); Lombard Jr. 2 (17); Ramos, H (44). 2-out RBI: Jones, S; Ramos, H; Lombard Jr. 2. Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Caballero; Lombard Jr. GIDP: Caballero. Team RISP: 0-for-5. Team LOB: 5.
FIELDING E: Volpe (6, missed catch). DP: 3 (Lombard Jr.-García Jr., L; Caballero-Volpe-García Jr., L; Volpe-Lombard Jr.-García Jr., L).
D-backs
Batter123456789ABRHRBIBBK
1. Lars Nootbaar (LF) 1B 0-2 ꓘ 1-3 1 2B 2-1322001
↪ Jordan Lawlar (CF) 3-1 1-2 3 K 3-3 3 200001
2. Ketel Marte (2B) 1B 0-0 4-3 1-2 2 1B 3-2 F9 0-0 1 Pitching change: John Schreiber412000
3. Gabriel Moreno (C) F9 0-1 1 1B 2-1 BB 4-1 1B 0-2322010
4. Geraldo Perdomo (SS) 1B 3-2 1 2 3-1 2-2 3 ꓘ 1-3 2 Pitching change: Brent Headrick 3B 1-1 1412201
5. Corbin Carroll (RF) DP 6-3 1-1 3 F4 0-0 1 BB 4-2 1 E 1B 1-2 1311210
6. Nolan Arenado (3B) K 2-3 1 F7 3-1 2 HR 2-1 4 OUT 2-2 2411401
7. Jesús Sánchez (DH) L4 0-0 2 BB 4-1 4-3 1-0 3 DP 6-3 1-0 3 300010
8. Pavin Smith (1B) BB 4-1 K 2-3 3 100011
↪ Ildemaro Vargas (1B) 1B 0-0 1 Pitching change: Tim Hill 4-3 2-1 1 Pitching change: Luis Gil201000
9. Tim Tawa (LF) K 0-3 3 F2 0-0 1 DP 4-3 0-1 2 F6 3-1 2400001
PitcherIPHRERBBKP-S
Corbin Burnes2.25442266-38
Ryne Nelson1.10000216-12
Justin Martinez1.00000212-9
Taylor Clarke1.02000123-13
Brandyn Garcia1.00000112-6
Jonathan Loáisiga2.01000022-15
Lars Nootbaar: Single, 105.6 mph, 6.0°, 155.0 ftKetel Marte: Single, 107.1 mph, 4.0°, 132.0 ftGabriel Moreno: Flyout, 84.6 mph, 58.0°, 206.0 ftGeraldo Perdomo: Single, 100.5 mph, 5.0°, 110.0 ftCorbin Carroll: Grounded Into DP, 105.6 mph, -16.0°, 7.0 ftJesús Sánchez: Lineout, 106.3 mph, 9.0°, 157.0 ftKetel Marte: Groundout, 92.2 mph, -5.0°, 26.0 ftGabriel Moreno: Single, 90.7 mph, 13.0°, 205.0 ftGeraldo Perdomo: Groundout, 82.2 mph, -31.0°, 3.0 ftCorbin Carroll: Pop Out, 59.9 mph, 57.0°, 142.0 ftNolan Arenado: Flyout, 96.3 mph, 41.0°, 334.0 ftTim Tawa: Pop Out, 89.3 mph, 85.0°, 22.0 ftLars Nootbaar: Double, 99.6 mph, 23.0°, 339.0 ftKetel Marte: Single, 95.8 mph, 12.0°, 213.0 ftNolan Arenado: Home Run, 100.3 mph, 36.0°, 381.0 ftJesús Sánchez: Groundout, 86.7 mph, -23.0°, 6.0 ftIldemaro Vargas: Single, 101.5 mph, -13.0°, 13.0 ftTim Tawa: Grounded Into DP, 92.0 mph, -22.0°, 6.0 ftJordan Lawlar: Groundout, 93.3 mph, -26.0°, 6.0 ftKetel Marte: Flyout, 95.8 mph, 54.0°, 255.0 ftGabriel Moreno: Single, 59.5 mph, -8.0°, 14.0 ftGeraldo Perdomo: Triple, 103.5 mph, 18.0°, 288.0 ftCorbin Carroll: Single, 102.3 mph, -1.0°, 44.0 ftNolan Arenado: Fielders Choice, 87.4 mph, -21.0°, 5.0 ftJesús Sánchez: Grounded Into DP, 102.4 mph, -3.0°, 32.0 ftIldemaro Vargas: Groundout, 95.5 mph, -7.0°, 24.0 ftTim Tawa: Pop Out, 72.7 mph, 59.0°, 171.0 ft
BATTING 2B: Nootbaar (14, Warren, W). 3B: Perdomo (7, Schreiber). HR: Arenado (27, 5th inning off Headrick, 3 on, 2 out). TB: Arenado 4; Carroll; Marte, K 2; Moreno 2; Nootbaar 3; Perdomo 4; Vargas, I. RBI: Arenado 4 (78); Carroll 2 (72); Perdomo 2 (52). 2-out RBI: Arenado 4; Carroll. GIDP: Carroll; Sánchez, J; Tawa. Team RISP: 4-for-8. Team LOB: 5.
FIELDING DP: (Loáisiga-Marte, K-Vargas, I).
GAME ABS Challenge: Wells, A 2 (Ball-Confirmed, Ball-Overturned to Strike); Perdomo (Strike-Confirmed); Moreno (Ball-Overturned to Strike). Pitches-strikes: Warren, W 83-49; Headrick 16-8; Hill, T 7-6; Schreiber 18-13; Gil 15-7; Burnes 66-38; Nelson, R 16-12; Martinez, Ju 12-9; Clarke, T 23-13; Garcia, B 12-6; Loáisiga 22-15. Groundouts-flyouts: Warren, W 3-2; Headrick 1-0; Hill, T 2-0; Schreiber 2-1; Gil 1-0; Burnes 2-1; Nelson, R 1-0; Martinez, Ju 1-0; Clarke, T 0-2; Garcia, B 2-0; Loáisiga 4-1. Batters faced: Warren, W 21; Headrick 4; Hill, T 3; Schreiber 6; Gil 3; Burnes 15; Nelson, R 4; Martinez, Ju 3; Clarke, T 5; Garcia, B 3; Loáisiga 6. Inherited runners-scored: Headrick 3-3.
SponsoredJBL Flip 6 Bluetooth SpeakerView on Amazon Sponsored10x42 Compact BinocularsView on Amazon SponsoredApple TV 4K (128GB)View on Amazon

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Classic Dark Night
Live: OFF ON
View: Full Compact
← All Games