CLE vs CWS Game Over

October 08, 2026 • 8:00 PM ET • Rate Field
AL Division Series • Series game 4 of 5
65°F, Clear, Wind 3 mph, In From CF • Att: 39,920
First pitch 8:08 PM • Time 3:39 • Umpires: HP Jansen Visconti, 1B Vic Carapazza, 2B Tom Hanahan, 3B Cory Blaser, LF Gabe Morales, RF Todd Tichenor
W: Erik Sabrowski • L: Anthony Kay
123456789RHE
CLE0000360009100
CWS002020001580
SponsoredApple TV 4K (128GB)View on Amazon SponsoredFranklin Pro Classic Batting GlovesView on Amazon SponsoredBanana Boat Sport SPF 50 (2 pk)View on Amazon
GuardiansWhite Sox
Guardians
Batter123456789ABRHRBIBBK
1. Steven Kwan (LF) BB 4-2 2 5-3 0-1 3 1B 2-2 BB 4-0 F5 1-2 2321020
2. José Ramírez (3B) F8 1-0 1 L6 2-2 1 HR 0-1 2 Pitching change: Jordan Hicks 1B 1-1 1 F8 0-1 3 522300
3. Chase DeLauter (RF) OUT 1-1 4-3 2-0 2 F7 2-2 2 CS 1B 0-1 1 2 BB 4-2401110
4. Jo Adell (DH) BB 4-2 L8 1-0 3 K 3-3 3 CS 1B 0-0 2 F8 1-2 1401211
5. Nathaniel Lowe (1B) BB 4-2 1B 0-1 1 3-1 1-1 1 Pitching change: Anthony Kay 1-3 0-1 3 Pitching change: Bryan Hudson 1B 0-1402010
6. Angel Martínez (LF) K 1-3 3 Pitching change: Erick Fedde DP 6-3 0-2 2 SB HBP 2-0 5-3 0-0 1310001
↪ Petey Halpin (CF) K 1-3 2100001
7. Travis Bazzana (2B) F8 3-2 1 3-1 3-2 3 2B 2-2 1 F8 1-2 2411100
↪ Angel Genao (2B) L1-3 0-2 3 100000
8. Austin Hedges (C) 6-3 1-2 2100000
↪ Patrick Bailey (C) HR 3-1 1 1B 1-1 1 Pitching change: Grant Taylor L8 3-2 3 322200
9. Brayan Rocchio (SS) BB 4-2 L8 2-0 1 BB 4-1 F7 1-0 1 Pitching change: Tyler Davis210020
PitcherIPHRERBBKP-S
Parker Messick2.12224565-35
Shawn Armstrong1.20000219-15
Tanner Bibee0.10222115-6
Tim Herrin0.11001013-5
Erik Sabrowski1.01000117-13
Hunter Gaddis1.11000116-10
Cade Smith1.02111131-19
Gavin Williams1.01000118-12
José Ramírez: Flyout, 98.9 mph, 24.0°, 355.0 ftChase DeLauter: Forceout, 88.9 mph, -28.0°, 7.0 ftTravis Bazzana: Flyout, 96.1 mph, 30.0°, 349.0 ftAustin Hedges: Groundout, 62.1 mph, -21.0°, 9.0 ftSteven Kwan: Groundout, 29.4 mph, -37.0°, 5.0 ftJosé Ramírez: Lineout, 97.5 mph, 7.0°, 162.0 ftChase DeLauter: Groundout, 105.1 mph, 7.0°, 163.0 ftJo Adell: Lineout, 108.3 mph, 19.0°, 383.0 ftNathaniel Lowe: Single, 71.2 mph, 21.0°, 206.0 ftAngel Martínez: Grounded Into DP, 77.1 mph, -22.0°, 6.0 ftTravis Bazzana: Groundout, 75.4 mph, 9.0°, 100.0 ftPatrick Bailey: Home Run, 110.0 mph, 22.0°, 376.0 ftBrayan Rocchio: Lineout, 96.5 mph, 24.0°, 363.0 ftSteven Kwan: Single, 97.1 mph, 7.0°, 148.0 ftJosé Ramírez: Home Run, 103.1 mph, 25.0°, 378.0 ftChase DeLauter: Flyout, 91.6 mph, 32.0°, 320.0 ftNathaniel Lowe: Groundout, 109.3 mph, -14.0°, 8.0 ftTravis Bazzana: Double, 87.1 mph, 23.0°, 281.0 ftPatrick Bailey: Single, 84.8 mph, 3.0°, 73.0 ftJosé Ramírez: Single, 96.6 mph, -11.0°, 10.0 ftChase DeLauter: Single, 89.5 mph, 10.0°, 166.0 ftJo Adell: Single, 82.5 mph, 12.0°, 176.0 ftNathaniel Lowe: Groundout, 52.8 mph, -54.0°, 2.0 ftAngel Martínez: Groundout, 65.6 mph, -6.0°, 15.0 ftTravis Bazzana: Flyout, 100.9 mph, 29.0°, 383.0 ftPatrick Bailey: Lineout, 103.0 mph, 18.0°, 334.0 ftBrayan Rocchio: Flyout, 88.8 mph, 43.0°, 280.0 ftSteven Kwan: Pop Out, 78.6 mph, 66.0°, 147.0 ftJosé Ramírez: Flyout, 89.8 mph, 32.0°, 338.0 ftJo Adell: Flyout, 80.0 mph, 34.0°, 269.0 ftNathaniel Lowe: Single, 103.4 mph, 14.0°, 257.0 ftAngel Genao: Lineout, 71.1 mph, 8.0°, 67.0 ft
BATTING 2B: Bazzana (2, Kay). HR: Bailey (1, 5th inning off Fedde, 0 on, 0 out); Ramírez, Jo (1, 5th inning off Hicks, J, 1 on, 1 out). TB: Adell; Bailey 5; Bazzana 2; DeLauter; Kwan; Lowe, N 2; Ramírez, Jo 5. RBI: Adell 2 (6); Bailey 2 (2); Bazzana (1); DeLauter (2); Ramírez, Jo 3 (5). Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Lowe, N; Martínez, A 2; Genao. GIDP: Martínez, A. Team RISP: 5-for-9. Team LOB: 7.
BASERUNNING SB: Martínez, A (1, 2nd base off Kay/Teel). CS: DeLauter (1, 3rd base by Hudson, B/Teel).
White Sox
Batter123456789ABRHRBIBBK
1. Chase Meidroth (2B) 5-3 0-0 1 2B 1-1 BB 4-2 Pitching change: Tanner Bibee 3 0-2 2 OUT 1-2421010
2. Randal Grichuk (LF) L4 2-2 2 K 2-3 1200001
↪ Tristan Peters (LF) K 1-3 1 1B 3-2 4-3 1-0 3 301001
3. Miguel Vargas (3B) BB 4-0 SB BB 4-2 BB 4-1 F6 0-2 3 Pitching change: Hunter Gaddis HR 2-2 1221130
4. Munetaka Murakami (1B) K 2-3 3 SB BB 4-2 1 1B 1-1 Pitching change: Tim Herrin 3 0-0 1 BB 4-1301121
5. Tommy Pham (DH) BB 4-2000010
↪ Sam Antonacci (DH) SF9 0-0 1 2 Pitching change: Shawn Armstrong HBP 2-0 1 L7 1-0 2 1B 3-2 2 Pitching change: Gavin Williams201200
6. Brenton Doyle (CF) ꓘ 3-3 1 L6 0-2 3 SF9 1-0 1 2 1B 2-1301101
↪ Andrew Benintendi (PH) K 0-3 1100001
7. Kyle Teel (C) K 0-3 2 F9 2-2 1 BB 4-2 ꓘ 3-3 3 OUT 3-2400012
8. Braden Montgomery (RF) K 2-3 3 K 1-3 2 K 1-3 3 Pitching change: Erik Sabrowski K 1-3 1 Pitching change: Cade Smith L7 0-0 3 500004
9. Colson Montgomery (SS) 1B 2-2 K 1-3 3 F6 0-2 1 1B 3-2 2412001
PitcherIPHRERBBKP-S
Hagen Smith0.20003027-13
Erick Fedde3.23221161-37
Jordan Hicks0.21110114-9
Anthony Kay0.11220011-6
Grant Taylor0.04442018-8
Bryan Hudson1.20000016-12
Tyler Davis2.01001127-19
Chase Meidroth: Groundout, 91.4 mph, -5.0°, 26.0 ftRandal Grichuk: Lineout, 64.9 mph, 26.0°, 190.0 ftColson Montgomery: Single, 74.2 mph, -20.0°, 7.0 ftChase Meidroth: Double, 88.8 mph, 18.0°, 230.0 ftSam Antonacci: Sac Fly, 105.5 mph, 21.0°, 349.0 ftBrenton Doyle: Lineout, 91.3 mph, 10.0°, 141.0 ftKyle Teel: Flyout, 88.1 mph, 35.0°, 324.0 ftMunetaka Murakami: Single, 110.9 mph, 11.0°, 225.0 ftBrenton Doyle: Sac Fly, 86.0 mph, 36.0°, 302.0 ftColson Montgomery: Pop Out, 100.9 mph, 60.0°, 207.0 ftChase Meidroth: Groundout, 73.1 mph, -2.0°, 37.0 ftTristan Peters: Single, 83.1 mph, 17.0°, 217.0 ftMiguel Vargas: Pop Out, 101.4 mph, 68.0°, 142.0 ftMunetaka Murakami: Groundout, 86.2 mph, -25.0°, 5.0 ftSam Antonacci: Lineout, 99.7 mph, 20.0°, 310.0 ftBrenton Doyle: Single, 69.4 mph, -46.0°, 3.0 ftColson Montgomery: Single, 109.6 mph, 4.0°, 89.0 ftChase Meidroth: Forceout, 61.0 mph, -24.0°, 4.0 ftTristan Peters: Groundout, 104.7 mph, 5.0°, 133.0 ftMiguel Vargas: Home Run, 103.3 mph, 34.0°, 386.0 ftSam Antonacci: Single, 94.9 mph, 1.0°, 51.0 ftKyle Teel: Forceout, 99.7 mph, -4.0°, 20.0 ftBraden Montgomery: Lineout, 81.5 mph, 22.0°, 263.0 ft
BATTING 2B: Meidroth (2, Messick). HR: Vargas, M (1, 9th inning off Smith, C, 0 on, 0 out). TB: Antonacci; Doyle, B; Meidroth 2; Montgomery, C 2; Murakami; Peters; Vargas, M 4. RBI: Antonacci 2 (5); Doyle, B (1); Murakami (5); Vargas, M (1). Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Doyle, B 2; Montgomery, B 3. SF: Antonacci; Doyle, B. Team RISP: 1-for-7. Team LOB: 12.
BASERUNNING SB: Vargas, M (1, 3rd base off Armstrong/Hedges); Murakami (1, 2nd base off Armstrong/Hedges).
FIELDING DP: (Murakami-Montgomery, C-Murakami).
GAME HBP: Martínez, A (by Kay); Antonacci (by Herrin). ABS Challenge: Teel (Ball-Confirmed); Hedges (Ball-Overturned to Strike); Bailey 3 (Ball-Overturned to Strike, Ball-Confirmed, Ball-Confirmed); Kwan (Strike-Overturned to Ball); Antonacci (Strike-Overturned to Ball). Pitches-strikes: Messick 65-35; Armstrong 19-15; Bibee 15-6; Herrin 13-5; Sabrowski 17-13; Gaddis 16-10; Smith, C 31-19; Williams, G 18-12; Smith, H 27-13; Fedde 61-37; Hicks, J 14-9; Kay 11-6; Taylor, G 18-8; Hudson, B 16-12; Davis 27-19. Groundouts-flyouts: Messick 1-0; Armstrong 0-1; Bibee 0-0; Herrin 0-1; Sabrowski 1-0; Gaddis 1-0; Smith, C 2-0; Williams, G 1-0; Smith, H 1-1; Fedde 5-1; Hicks, J 0-1; Kay 1-0; Taylor, G 0-0; Hudson, B 2-1; Davis 0-3. Batters faced: Messick 13; Armstrong 5; Bibee 3; Herrin 4; Sabrowski 4; Gaddis 5; Smith, C 6; Williams, G 4; Smith, H 5; Fedde 14; Hicks, J 3; Kay 3; Taylor, G 6; Hudson, B 4; Davis 8. Inherited runners-scored: Armstrong 3-1; Herrin 2-2; Sabrowski 3-0; Gaddis 1-0; Williams, G 1-0; Fedde 3-0; Hicks, J 1-1; Taylor, G 1-1; Hudson, B 2-0.
SponsoredVondior AM/FM Portable RadioView on Amazon Sponsored10x42 Compact BinocularsView on Amazon SponsoredSony WH-1000XM5 HeadphonesView on Amazon

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Classic Dark Night
Live: OFF ON
View: Full Compact
← All Games