NYY vs TB Game Over

October 05, 2026 • 8:00 PM ET • Tropicana Field
AL Division Series • Series game 2 of 5
72°F, Dome, Wind 0 mph, None • Att: 40,226
First pitch 8:10 PM • Time 3:02 • Umpires: HP Jeremie Rehak, 1B Dan Bellino, 2B Ben May, 3B D.J. Reyburn, LF Ryan Wills, RF Shane Livensparger
W: Cam Booser • L: Cam Schlittler • SV: Bryan Baker
123456789RHE
NYY000100010244
TB10004000580
SponsoredWaterproof Stadium BlanketView on Amazon SponsoredEaston Deluxe Batting TeeView on Amazon SponsoredAnker 20,000mAh USB-C BankView on Amazon
YankeesRays
Yankees
Batter123456789ABRHRBIBBK
1. Ben Rice (DH) F7 1-0 1 HR 2-2 1 BB 4-1 Pitching change: Cam Booser HR 0-1 1322210
2. Cody Bellinger (LF) L4 0-2 2 1B 1-2 2 F8 0-2 3 F5 1-0 2401000
3. Luis García Jr. (1B) K 0-3 3 F5 0-0 1 F7 3-2 1 Pitching change: Ian Seymour K 2-3 3 400002
↪ José Caballero (3B)000000
4. Spencer Jones (RF) F9 0-1 1 OUT 1-0 K 2-3 2 3 3-2 1 Pitching change: Bryan Baker400001
5. George Lombard Jr. (SS) 6-3 1-1 2 F4 1-0 3 K 1-3 3 4-3 0-1 2400001
6. Jazz Chisholm Jr. (2B) K 3-3 3 4-3 1-1 1 4-3 1-1 1 3 0-0 3 400001
7. Trent Grisham (CF) F8 0-1 1 F8 0-0 2 4-3 1-0 2300000
8. Austin Wells (C) K 3-3 2 2B 3-1 K 1-3 3 301002
9. Ryan McMahon (3B) F5 2-2 3 BB 4-2100010
↪ Paul Goldschmidt (1B) F4 2-2 1100000
PitcherIPHRERBBKP-S
Cam Schlittler4.16421276-56
Brent Headrick0.21100118-13
John Schreiber1.00000115-10
Ryan Weathers0.20001013-7
Paul Blackburn1.00000012-7
David Bednar0.1100003-2
Ben Rice: Flyout, 92.4 mph, 35.0°, 336.0 ftCody Bellinger: Lineout, 98.9 mph, 9.0°, 150.0 ftSpencer Jones: Flyout, 106.4 mph, 44.0°, 367.0 ftGeorge Lombard Jr.: Groundout, 100.8 mph, -1.0°, 39.0 ftTrent Grisham: Flyout, 98.7 mph, 48.0°, 294.0 ftRyan McMahon: Pop Out, 72.8 mph, 73.0°, 112.0 ftBen Rice: Home Run, 100.1 mph, 33.0°, 372.0 ftCody Bellinger: Single, 90.3 mph, 8.0°, 161.0 ftLuis García Jr.: Pop Out, 71.4 mph, 70.0°, 100.0 ftSpencer Jones: Forceout, 74.8 mph, 8.0°, 81.0 ftGeorge Lombard Jr.: Pop Out, 81.4 mph, 62.0°, 167.0 ftJazz Chisholm Jr.: Groundout, 84.4 mph, -23.0°, 6.0 ftTrent Grisham: Flyout, 88.4 mph, 31.0°, 340.0 ftAustin Wells: Double, 108.6 mph, 20.0°, 319.0 ftCody Bellinger: Flyout, 102.9 mph, 27.0°, 405.0 ftLuis García Jr.: Flyout, 85.6 mph, 43.0°, 274.0 ftJazz Chisholm Jr.: Groundout, 41.3 mph, 2.0°, 31.0 ftTrent Grisham: Groundout, 92.4 mph, -5.0°, 25.0 ftPaul Goldschmidt: Pop Out, 90.0 mph, 61.0°, 183.0 ftBen Rice: Home Run, 98.9 mph, 25.0°, 358.0 ftCody Bellinger: Pop Out, 57.2 mph, 73.0°, 67.0 ftSpencer Jones: Groundout, 75.2 mph, -21.0°, 7.0 ftGeorge Lombard Jr.: Groundout, 98.8 mph, -17.0°, 7.0 ftJazz Chisholm Jr.: Groundout, 102.9 mph, 3.0°, 82.0 ft
BATTING 2B: Wells, A (2, Peralta, F). HR: Rice 2 (4, 4th inning off Peralta, F, 0 on, 0 out, 8th inning off Seymour, I, 0 on, 1 out). TB: Bellinger; Rice 8; Wells, A 2. RBI: Rice 2 (8). Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Bellinger 2. Team RISP: 0-for-1. Team LOB: 4.
FIELDING E: McMahon (1, fielding); Chisholm Jr. (1, throw); Wells, A (1, catcher interference); Lombard Jr. (1, throw).
Rays
Batter123456789ABRHRBIBBK
1. Yandy Díaz (DH) E E 0-1 BB 4-2 L8 0-0 3 ꓘ 3-3 1 Pitching change: John Schreiber 1B 1-0 Pitching change: David Bednar411011
↪ Jorge Mateo (DH)000000
2. Jonathan Aranda (1B) 1B 0-0 1 4-3 1-2 3 1B 2-2 L4 2-1 2 F8 0-0 3 512000
3. Junior Caminero (3B) OUT 2-2 1B 0-1 2B 0-0 6-3 0-2 3 412000
4. Liam Hicks (C) CI 0-2 2 F5 0-1 1 4-3 0-1 1 1 6-3 2-2 1 Pitching change: Ryan Weathers300100
5. Chandler Simpson (LF) OUT 0-1 1B 2-0 3 SB E OUT 3-2 1 F7 0-0 2411100
6. Victor Mesa Jr. (RF) 4-3 0-2 3 L7 2-1 2 K 0-3 2 Pitching change: Brent Headrick SB BB 4-2300011
7. Jonny DeLuca (CF) 2B 0-2 OUT 0-0 SB E 0-2 5-3 1-1 3 Pitching change: Paul Blackburn411000
8. Richie Palacios (2B) 5-3 1-2 1 K 0-3 1 1B 3-2 2 1 3-2 1401201
9. Taylor Walls (SS) 4-3 1-1 2 K 2-3 2 F9 2-1 3 3-1 1-0 2400001
PitcherIPHRERBBKP-S
Freddy Peralta4.23111366-43
Cam Booser0.1000108-4
Ian Seymour3.01110441-27
Bryan Baker1.0000009-6
Yandy Díaz: Field Error, 96.5 mph, -22.0°, 5.0 ftJonathan Aranda: Single, 103.1 mph, 0.0°, 45.0 ftJunior Caminero: Forceout, 98.5 mph, -22.0°, 7.0 ftLiam Hicks: Catcher InterferenceChandler Simpson: Forceout, 83.2 mph, 5.0°, 107.0 ftVictor Mesa Jr.: Groundout, 97.2 mph, -6.0°, 18.0 ftJonny DeLuca: Double, 95.8 mph, 24.0°, 357.0 ftRichie Palacios: Groundout, 97.0 mph, -0.0°, 55.0 ftTaylor Walls: Groundout, 81.0 mph, -26.0°, 8.0 ftJonathan Aranda: Groundout, 97.6 mph, -4.0°, 26.0 ftJunior Caminero: Single, 84.7 mph, 17.0°, 265.0 ftLiam Hicks: Pop Out, 56.7 mph, 60.0°, 123.0 ftChandler Simpson: Single, 88.9 mph, 15.0°, 221.0 ftVictor Mesa Jr.: Lineout, 86.9 mph, 22.0°, 291.0 ftJonny DeLuca: Forceout, 108.5 mph, -4.0°, 27.0 ftYandy Díaz: Lineout, 103.0 mph, 20.0°, 370.0 ftJonathan Aranda: Single, 109.4 mph, 17.0°, 279.0 ftJunior Caminero: Double, 112.4 mph, 14.0°, 345.0 ftLiam Hicks: Groundout, 55.1 mph, -37.0°, 5.0 ftChandler Simpson: Fielders Choice, 64.8 mph, -38.0°, 4.0 ftJonny DeLuca: Field Error, 76.7 mph, -27.0°, 4.0 ftRichie Palacios: Single, 99.9 mph, 10.0°, 260.0 ftTaylor Walls: Flyout, 73.0 mph, 45.0°, 224.0 ftJonathan Aranda: Lineout, 100.6 mph, 11.0°, 170.0 ftJunior Caminero: Groundout, 80.7 mph, -23.0°, 5.0 ftLiam Hicks: Groundout, 94.8 mph, -11.0°, 9.0 ftChandler Simpson: Flyout, 75.5 mph, 43.0°, 241.0 ftJonny DeLuca: Groundout, 77.5 mph, -49.0°, 4.0 ftRichie Palacios: Groundout, 66.5 mph, -70.0°, 1.0 ftTaylor Walls: Groundout, 85.2 mph, -3.0°, 29.0 ftYandy Díaz: Single, 109.9 mph, 4.0°, 134.0 ftJonathan Aranda: Flyout, 104.3 mph, 41.0°, 379.0 ft
BATTING 2B: DeLuca (1, Schlittler); Caminero (1, Schlittler). TB: Aranda 2; Caminero 3; DeLuca 2; Díaz, Y; Palacios, R; Simpson. RBI: Hicks, L (1); Palacios, R 2 (2); Simpson (1). 2-out RBI: Palacios, R 2. Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Aranda; Mesa Jr.; DeLuca 3. Team RISP: 1-for-13. Team LOB: 9.
BASERUNNING SB: Simpson (1, 2nd base off Headrick/Wells, A); DeLuca (1, 2nd base off Headrick/Wells, A); Mesa Jr. (1, 2nd base off Blackburn, P/Wells, A).
GAME ABS Challenge: Jones, S (Strike-Overturned to Ball); Hicks, L (Ball-Overturned to Strike). Pitches-strikes: Schlittler 76-56; Headrick 18-13; Schreiber 15-10; Weathers 13-7; Blackburn, P 12-7; Bednar 3-2; Peralta, F 66-43; Booser 8-4; Seymour, I 41-27; Baker 9-6. Groundouts-flyouts: Schlittler 10-0; Headrick 1-1; Schreiber 1-0; Weathers 1-1; Blackburn, P 3-0; Bednar 0-1; Peralta, F 3-4; Booser 0-1; Seymour, I 2-1; Baker 3-0. Batters faced: Schlittler 23; Headrick 4; Schreiber 3; Weathers 3; Blackburn, P 3; Bednar 2; Peralta, F 18; Booser 2; Seymour, I 10; Baker 3. Inherited runners-scored: Headrick 1-1; Blackburn, P 1-0; Booser 2-0.
SponsoredNew Era 9TWENTY Core Classic CapView on Amazon SponsoredSoundcore Liberty 4 NC EarbudsView on Amazon SponsoredRoku Streaming Stick 4KView on Amazon

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Classic Dark Night
Live: OFF ON
View: Full Compact
← All Games