DET vs TOR Game Over

September 14, 2026 • 7:07 PM ET • Rogers Centre
Regular Season • Series game 1 of 3
67°F, Clear, Wind 6 mph, Out To CF • Att: 42,867
First pitch 7:07 PM • Time 3:05 • Umpires: HP Jeremie Rehak, 1B Adam Beck, 2B Dan Iassogna, 3B Brock Ballou
W: Tyler Kinley • L: Louis Varland • SV: Kenley Jansen
123456789RHE
DET000000411690
TOR200000300581
SponsoredGarmin Venu 3View on Amazon SponsoredWeber Go-Anywhere Gas GrillView on Amazon SponsoredVondior AM/FM Portable RadioView on Amazon
TigersBlue Jays
Tigers
Batter123456789ABRHRBIBBK
1. Kevin McGonigle (3B) 1-6-3 2-1 1 F7 3-2 1 2-3 1-1 3 1B 2-0 Pitching change: Joe Mantiply 1B 0-0512000
2. Gleyber Torres (2B) 5-3 1-1 2 5-3 0-0 2 1B 2-1 F8 3-2 1 K 2-3 2511001
↪ John Peck (SS)000000
3. Riley Greene (DH) K 1-3 3 3 0-0 3 1B 3-2 1B 3-2 L8 3-1 3 512001
4. Dillon Dingler (C) K 2-3 1 5-3 1-1 1 1B 0-0 1 K 2-3 2 Pitching change: Louis Varland411102
5. Brett Callahan (LF) 2-3 0-2 2 L1 1-2 2 F7 3-1 1 1B 0-0 1401100
6. Max Clark (CF) 4-3 0-1 3 4-3 2-2 3 2B 1-0 2 5-3 0-1 3 411200
7. Spencer Torkelson (1B) K 2-3 1 K 0-3 1 2B 1-0 1 BB 4-2 1301112
8. Zach McKinstry (RF) 4-3 0-1 2 BB 4-1 F5 2-2 2 Pitching change: Paul Sewald SB E OUT 0-1310010
9. Hao-Yu Lee (2B) ꓘ 3-3 3 F9 0-2 2 L7 0-0 3 E3 1-1400001
PitcherIPHRERBBKP-S
Troy Melton2.25224376-45
Beau Brieske2.00001240-26
Tyler Holton1.10000015-10
Kyle Finnegan1.03330128-19
Tyler Kinley1.00000011-8
Kenley Jansen1.00001113-8
Kevin McGonigle: Groundout, 68.9 mph, -21.0°, 5.0 ftGleyber Torres: Groundout, 84.2 mph, -3.0°, 36.0 ftBrett Callahan: Groundout, 50.7 mph, -77.0°, 2.0 ftMax Clark: Groundout, 81.2 mph, -26.0°, 4.0 ftZach McKinstry: Groundout, 98.6 mph, 4.0°, 82.0 ftKevin McGonigle: Flyout, 83.4 mph, 39.0°, 273.0 ftGleyber Torres: Groundout, 57.6 mph, -33.0°, 5.0 ftRiley Greene: Groundout, 69.1 mph, -32.0°, 3.0 ftDillon Dingler: Groundout, 93.0 mph, -2.0°, 30.0 ftBrett Callahan: Lineout, 91.0 mph, 5.0°, 72.0 ftMax Clark: Groundout, 100.6 mph, 0.0°, 41.0 ftHao-Yu Lee: Flyout, 90.1 mph, 47.0°, 270.0 ftKevin McGonigle: Groundout, 33.0 mph, -72.0°, 2.0 ftGleyber Torres: Single, 98.0 mph, 14.0°, 217.0 ftRiley Greene: Single, 102.4 mph, 11.0°, 176.0 ftDillon Dingler: Single, 78.1 mph, 20.0°, 202.0 ftBrett Callahan: Flyout, 84.3 mph, 54.0°, 228.0 ftMax Clark: Double, 86.2 mph, 27.0°, 278.0 ftSpencer Torkelson: Double, 97.3 mph, 2.0°, 60.0 ftZach McKinstry: Pop Out, 78.6 mph, 62.0°, 178.0 ftHao-Yu Lee: Lineout, 105.9 mph, 17.0°, 312.0 ftKevin McGonigle: Single, 101.5 mph, 12.0°, 180.0 ftGleyber Torres: Flyout, 82.0 mph, 45.0°, 266.0 ftRiley Greene: Single, 92.4 mph, 11.0°, 160.0 ftBrett Callahan: Single, 66.8 mph, 39.0°, 201.0 ftMax Clark: Groundout, 102.2 mph, -6.0°, 20.0 ftZach McKinstry: Forceout, 30.0 mph, 21.0°, 48.0 ftHao-Yu Lee: Field Error, 86.4 mph, -7.0°, 19.0 ftKevin McGonigle: Single, 99.9 mph, 12.0°, 179.0 ftRiley Greene: Lineout, 98.1 mph, 16.0°, 301.0 ft
BATTING 2B: Clark (9, Soriano, J); Torkelson (25, Soriano, J). TB: Callahan; Clark 2; Dingler; Greene, R 2; McGonigle 2; Torkelson 2; Torres. RBI: Callahan (8); Clark 2 (20); Dingler (88); Torkelson (69). 2-out RBI: Callahan. Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Greene, R; Lee; Clark. Team RISP: 4-for-12. Team LOB: 6.
BASERUNNING SB: McKinstry (3, 2nd base off Varland, L/Kirk).
FIELDING DP: (Peck-Lee-Torkelson).
Blue Jays
Batter123456789ABRHRBIBBK
1. Brett Bateman (CF) 1B 1-1 ꓘ 1-3 2 4-3 1-2 1 1-3 0-0 3 4-3 1-2 3 511001
2. George Springer (DH) WP BB 4-2 BB 4-2 F6 2-2 2 1B 2-2 Pitching change: Kyle Finnegan BB 4-1 Pitching change: Kenley Jansen221030
↪ Charles McAdoo (PR)000000
3. Vladimir Guerrero Jr. (1B) 4-3 3-2 1 6-3 1-1 3 BB 4-2 3 F8 0-0 1 ꓘ 0-3 1400011
4. Alejandro Kirk (C) WP 1B 1-2 1 BB 4-2 OUT 2-2 1B 3-1 DP 4-3 1-2 3 412110
5. Nathan Lukes (RF) 6-3 1-2 2 2B 0-0 K 3-3 1 F7 3-2 2401001
6. Kazuma Okamoto (3B) F8 1-0 3 6-3 1-1 1 K 2-3 2 HR 0-2 3411301
7. Andrés Giménez (SS) 1B 0-1 K 2-3 2 4-3 1-2 3 Pitching change: Tyler Holton K 1-3 3 401002
8. Josh Smith (LF) K 3-3 1 BB 4-2 3100011
↪ Myles Straw (LF) L8 3-2 1 6-3 2-2 1 Pitching change: Tyler Kinley200000
9. Ernie Clement (2B) 1B 0-0 OUT 0-1 Pitching change: Beau Brieske F8 1-1 2 F7 0-1 2401000
PitcherIPHRERBBKP-S
José Soriano6.15441590-57
Paul Sewald0.2000007-5
Joe Mantiply0.12110016-8
Louis Varland1.22111231-19
Brett Bateman: Single, 83.2 mph, -19.0°, 8.0 ftVladimir Guerrero Jr.: Groundout, 82.3 mph, -44.0°, 3.0 ftAlejandro Kirk: Single, 77.3 mph, 22.0°, 252.0 ftNathan Lukes: Groundout, 87.5 mph, 9.0°, 144.0 ftKazuma Okamoto: Flyout, 85.2 mph, 29.0°, 301.0 ftAndrés Giménez: Single, 104.7 mph, 14.0°, 254.0 ftErnie Clement: Single, 36.1 mph, -34.0°, 5.0 ftVladimir Guerrero Jr.: Groundout, 78.0 mph, -28.0°, 6.0 ftNathan Lukes: Double, 97.3 mph, 24.0°, 311.0 ftKazuma Okamoto: Groundout, 88.1 mph, -15.0°, 7.0 ftErnie Clement: Forceout, 98.6 mph, 2.0°, 67.0 ftBrett Bateman: Groundout, 81.2 mph, -6.0°, 16.0 ftGeorge Springer: Flyout, 76.9 mph, 56.0°, 196.0 ftAlejandro Kirk: Forceout, 83.3 mph, -22.0°, 5.0 ftAndrés Giménez: Groundout, 50.6 mph, -25.0°, 6.0 ftMyles Straw: Lineout, 89.0 mph, 24.0°, 316.0 ftErnie Clement: Flyout, 96.8 mph, 32.0°, 363.0 ftBrett Bateman: Bunt Groundout, 44.7 mph, -42.0°, 3.0 ftGeorge Springer: Single, 103.5 mph, 0.0°, 54.0 ftVladimir Guerrero Jr.: Flyout, 99.9 mph, 27.0°, 375.0 ftAlejandro Kirk: Single, 106.2 mph, 5.0°, 137.0 ftNathan Lukes: Flyout, 92.2 mph, 29.0°, 322.0 ftKazuma Okamoto: Home Run, 107.3 mph, 31.0°, 390.0 ftMyles Straw: Groundout, 63.2 mph, -24.0°, 7.0 ftErnie Clement: Flyout, 97.8 mph, 36.0°, 370.0 ftBrett Bateman: Groundout, 81.4 mph, 8.0°, 115.0 ftAlejandro Kirk: Grounded Into DP, 86.8 mph, 6.0°, 127.0 ft
BATTING 2B: Lukes (14, Melton). HR: Okamoto (33, 7th inning off Finnegan, 2 on, 2 out). TB: Bateman; Clement; Giménez; Kirk 2; Lukes 2; Okamoto 4; Springer. RBI: Kirk (40); Okamoto 3 (88). 2-out RBI: Okamoto 3. Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Okamoto; Guerrero Jr. 2; Clement 2. GIDP: Kirk. Team RISP: 2-for-11. Team LOB: 8.
FIELDING E: Varland, L (4, missed catch).
GAME WP: Melton. ABS Challenge: Kirk (Ball-Overturned to Strike); Dingler 2 (Ball-Confirmed, Ball-Overturned to Strike); Torkelson (Strike-Confirmed); Guerrero Jr. (Strike-Overturned to Ball); Bateman (Strike-Overturned to Ball). Pitches-strikes: Melton 76-45; Brieske 40-26; Holton 15-10; Finnegan 28-19; Kinley 11-8; Jansen, K 13-8; Soriano, J 90-57; Sewald 7-5; Mantiply 16-8; Varland, L 31-19. Groundouts-flyouts: Melton 4-1; Brieske 3-1; Holton 2-1; Finnegan 0-2; Kinley 2-1; Jansen, K 1-0; Soriano, J 10-3; Sewald 0-0; Mantiply 0-1; Varland, L 3-0. Batters faced: Melton 17; Brieske 7; Holton 4; Finnegan 6; Kinley 3; Jansen, K 3; Soriano, J 25; Sewald 2; Mantiply 3; Varland, L 9. Inherited runners-scored: Brieske 3-0; Sewald 1-0; Varland, L 2-1.
SponsoredWilson A2000 Infield Glove 11.5"View on Amazon SponsoredWiMiUS S27 Mini ProjectorView on Amazon SponsoredColeman Chiller 30qt CoolerView on Amazon

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Classic Dark Night
Live: OFF ON
View: Full Compact
← All Games