BOS vs TB Game Over

September 20, 2026 • 1:40 PM ET • Tropicana Field
Regular Season • Series game 3 of 3
72°F, Dome, Wind 0 mph, None • Att: 24,654
First pitch 1:40 PM • Time 2:21 • Umpires: HP Adam Beck, 1B Dan Iassogna, 2B Brock Ballou, 3B Jeremie Rehak
W: Griffin Jax • L: Patrick Sandoval
123456789RHE
BOS000000001160
TB40010000540
SponsoredNEBULA Capsule 3 GTV ProjectorView on Amazon SponsoredRawlings Practice Baseballs (12 pk)View on Amazon Sponsored10x42 Compact BinocularsView on Amazon
Red SoxRays
Red Sox
Batter123456789ABRHRBIBBK
1. Roman Anthony (LF) 1B 0-1 2 4-3 0-0 3 K 2-3 3 2B 0-0402001
2. Mickey Gasper (DH) ꓘ 1-3 1 K 1-3 1 F4 1-1 1 Pitching change: Cole Sulser300002
↪ Jahmai Jones (DH) K 1-3 3 100001
3. Adley Rutschman (C) OUT 2-0 1B 1-1 2 4-3 2-2 2 ꓘ 2-3 1 Pitching change: Ty Johnson401001
4. Trevor Story (SS) K 0-3 3 DP 4-3 2-2 3 5-3 1-1 3 HR 2-1 1411101
5. Nick Sogard (1B) K 1-3 1 4-3 2-2 1 ꓘ 1-3 1 Pitching change: Brody Hopkins F6 0-1 2400002
6. Caleb Durbin (3B) 6-3 3-2 2 1B 0-1 ꓘ 3-3 2 DI 1B 0-1402001
7. Jarren Duran (CF) F7 1-1 3 BB 4-2 2 L6 0-1 3 6-3 3-2 3 Pitching change: Kevin Kelly300010
8. Isiah Kiner-Falefa (2B) 3 1-1 1 OUT 0-1 5-3 1-2 1 Pitching change: Steven Matz300000
9. Nate Eaton (RF) 5-3 2-1 2 BB 4-2 F8 3-1 2200010
PitcherIPHRERBBKP-S
Patrick Sandoval7.04552594-69
Tyron Guerrero1.00000212-9
Roman Anthony: Single, 100.3 mph, -5.0°, 21.0 ftAdley Rutschman: Forceout, 86.5 mph, 68.0°, 152.0 ftCaleb Durbin: Groundout, 64.9 mph, 4.0°, 47.0 ftJarren Duran: Flyout, 87.3 mph, 59.0°, 216.0 ftIsiah Kiner-Falefa: Groundout, 93.0 mph, -4.0°, 30.0 ftNate Eaton: Groundout, 106.0 mph, 1.0°, 63.0 ftRoman Anthony: Groundout, 92.2 mph, -12.0°, 12.0 ftAdley Rutschman: Single, 101.4 mph, 10.0°, 232.0 ftTrevor Story: Grounded Into DP, 88.8 mph, -1.0°, 45.0 ftNick Sogard: Groundout, 81.5 mph, 6.0°, 92.0 ftCaleb Durbin: Single, 71.9 mph, 26.0°, 230.0 ftIsiah Kiner-Falefa: Forceout, 76.0 mph, -28.0°, 4.0 ftMickey Gasper: Pop Out, 87.2 mph, 63.0°, 173.0 ftAdley Rutschman: GroundoutTrevor Story: Groundout, 73.1 mph, -16.0°, 13.0 ftJarren Duran: Lineout, 80.7 mph, 12.0°, 179.0 ftIsiah Kiner-Falefa: Groundout, 76.9 mph, -41.0°, 2.0 ftNate Eaton: Flyout, 88.3 mph, 41.0°, 299.0 ftRoman Anthony: Double, 94.9 mph, -33.0°, 5.0 ftTrevor Story: Home Run, 102.7 mph, 37.0°, 405.0 ftNick Sogard: Pop Out, 72.4 mph, 45.0°, 221.0 ftCaleb Durbin: Single, 71.3 mph, 28.0°, 242.0 ftJarren Duran: Groundout, 95.8 mph, -20.0°, 9.0 ft
BATTING 2B: Anthony (9, Matz). HR: Story (5, 9th inning off Johnson, T, 0 on, 1 out). TB: Anthony 3; Durbin 2; Rutschman; Story 4. RBI: Story (29). Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Duran, Ja; Jones, Jah; Anthony 2. GIDP: Story. Team RISP: 0-for-4. Team LOB: 6.
Rays
Batter123456789ABRHRBIBBK
1. Yandy Díaz (DH) BB 4-0 F9 1-1 1 L7 0-1 3 5-3 2-2 3 310010
2. Ryan Vilade (1B) HBP 3-2 F9 0-0 2 5-3 1-2 1 K 2-3 1 Pitching change: Tyron Guerrero310001
3. Junior Caminero (3B) 1B 0-1 K 1-3 3 5-3 1-1 2 1-3 0-1 2411001
4. Jonny DeLuca (CF) 2B 3-2 2 5-3 0-0 1 K 0-3 3 ꓘ 1-3 3 411202
5. Chandler Simpson (LF) SB 1B 0-1 2 5-3 0-0 2 4-3 0-1 1301200
6. Ben Williamson (2B) F8 1-2 1 3-1 1-2 3 F9 0-1 2300000
7. Nick Fortes (C) K 0-3 2 F7 0-0 1 K 0-3 3 300002
8. Victor Mesa Jr. (RF) BB 4-2 HR 2-2 1 F5 1-1 1211110
9. Taylor Walls (SS) F8 0-0 3 1 0-1 2 K 0-3 2300001
PitcherIPHRERBBKP-S
Griffin Jax5.03002574-47
Cole Sulser1.00000011-7
Brody Hopkins1.00000214-10
Steven Matz1.01000114-9
Ty Johnson0.22110113-9
Kevin Kelly0.1000006-3
Junior Caminero: Single, 95.2 mph, 1.0°, 63.0 ftJonny DeLuca: Double, 106.3 mph, 8.0°, 167.0 ftChandler Simpson: Single, 89.8 mph, -9.0°, 11.0 ftBen Williamson: Flyout, 87.2 mph, 35.0°, 315.0 ftTaylor Walls: Flyout, 92.4 mph, 41.0°, 319.0 ftYandy Díaz: Flyout, 86.8 mph, 36.0°, 298.0 ftRyan Vilade: Flyout, 72.5 mph, 34.0°, 235.0 ftJonny DeLuca: Groundout, 92.2 mph, -18.0°, 7.0 ftChandler Simpson: Bunt Groundout, 30.9 mph, 3.0°, 23.0 ftBen Williamson: Groundout, 95.2 mph, -5.0°, 21.0 ftNick Fortes: Flyout, 87.6 mph, 38.0°, 306.0 ftVictor Mesa Jr.: Home Run, 103.9 mph, 31.0°, 403.0 ftTaylor Walls: Bunt Pop Out, 23.9 mph, 52.0°, 38.0 ftYandy Díaz: Lineout, 96.4 mph, 23.0°, 380.0 ftRyan Vilade: Groundout, 50.0 mph, 1.0°, 34.0 ftJunior Caminero: Groundout, 83.7 mph, 8.0°, 117.0 ftChandler Simpson: Groundout, 98.5 mph, -3.0°, 28.0 ftBen Williamson: Flyout, 82.4 mph, 32.0°, 287.0 ftVictor Mesa Jr.: Pop Out, 83.0 mph, 67.0°, 131.0 ftYandy Díaz: Groundout, 81.8 mph, -36.0°, 4.0 ftJunior Caminero: Groundout, 69.0 mph, -75.0°, 3.0 ft
BATTING 2B: DeLuca (22, Sandoval). HR: Mesa Jr. (14, 4th inning off Sandoval, 0 on, 1 out). TB: Caminero; DeLuca 2; Mesa Jr. 4; Simpson. RBI: DeLuca 2 (46); Mesa Jr. (31); Simpson 2 (38). Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Walls. Team RISP: 3-for-4. Team LOB: 2.
BASERUNNING SB: Simpson (46, 2nd base off Sandoval/Rutschman).
FIELDING DP: (Walls-Williamson-Vilade).
GAME HBP: Vilade (by Sandoval). ABS Challenge: Fortes 2 (Ball-Confirmed, Ball-Overturned to Strike); Durbin (Strike-Confirmed). Pitches-strikes: Sandoval 94-69; Guerrero 12-9; Jax 74-47; Sulser 11-7; Hopkins 14-10; Matz 14-9; Johnson, T 13-9; Kelly 6-3. Groundouts-flyouts: Sandoval 7-6; Guerrero 1-0; Jax 7-1; Sulser 2-0; Hopkins 0-0; Matz 1-1; Johnson, T 0-0; Kelly 1-0. Batters faced: Sandoval 28; Guerrero 3; Jax 19; Sulser 3; Hopkins 3; Matz 4; Johnson, T 4; Kelly 1. Inherited runners-scored: Kelly 1-0.
SponsoredStadium Seat Cushion (2 pack)View on Amazon SponsoredSoundcore Liberty 4 NC EarbudsView on Amazon Sponsored'47 Brand MLB Clean Up CapView on Amazon

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Classic Dark Night
Live: OFF ON
View: Full Compact
← All Games