CLE vs BOS Game Over

September 22, 2026 • 6:45 PM ET • Fenway Park
Regular Season • Series game 1 of 3
62°F, Partly Cloudy, Wind 5 mph, Varies • Att: 37,416
First pitch 6:45 PM • Time 2:56 • Umpires: HP Ramon De Jesus, 1B Paul Clemons, 2B Quinn Wolcott, 3B Adrian Johnson
W: Hunter Gaddis • L: Erik Miller • SV: Cade Smith
123456789RHE
CLE0200000013120
BOS010000010281
SponsoredColeman Chiller 30qt CoolerView on Amazon SponsoredFire TV Stick 4KView on Amazon SponsoredAthletico Baseball Bat BagView on Amazon
GuardiansRed Sox
Guardians
Batter123456789ABRHRBIBBK
1. Steven Kwan (LF) K 1-3 1 BB 4-1 3 F7 0-2 2 ꓘ 1-3 2 1B 0-1401012
2. José Ramírez (3B) 1B 3-2 2 OUT 2-0 F3 2-2 3 4-3 1-2 3 Pitching change: Alec Gamboa K 3-3 3 501001
3. Chase DeLauter (RF) OUT 0-2 1B 0-0 2 2B 0-0 6-3 1-2 1 HBP 3-1 Pitching change: Erik Miller412000
4. Jo Adell (DH) ꓘ 0-3 3 F8 0-2 1 F9 0-2 1 BB 4-0 2 1B 0-1401011
5. Angel Martínez (LF) 2B 0-1 1B 0-0 L8 0-0 2 1B 0-1413000
↪ Nathaniel Lowe (1B) SF7 1-0 1 1000100
6. David Fry (1B) 1B 1-1 1 OUT 0-1 HBP 1-0 OUT 3-2311100
↪ Petey Halpin (CF) 1B 3-2101000
7. Travis Bazzana (2B) 1B 0-1 K 2-3 3 ꓘ 2-3 3 ꓘ 3-3 3 401003
↪ Angel Genao (2B) F3 1-0 2100000
8. Austin Hedges (C) BB 4-0 1 E5 2-0 6-3 1-1 1 K 1-3 1 Pitching change: Jovani Morán BB 4-1300021
9. Brayan Rocchio (SS) DP 6-3 1-1 2 F8 1-1 1 1B 0-2 K 1-3 2 F8 0-0 3 501001
PitcherIPHRERBBKP-S
Parker Messick5.05111596-62
Tim Herrin0.21000014-10
Craig Yoho0.10001113-8
Erik Sabrowski1.00001319-12
Hunter Gaddis1.02110218-12
Cade Smith1.00001116-11
José Ramírez: Single, 107.0 mph, 2.0°, 69.0 ftChase DeLauter: Forceout, 87.1 mph, -15.0°, 11.0 ftAngel Martínez: Double, 99.5 mph, 6.0°, 109.0 ftDavid Fry: Single, 91.7 mph, -4.0°, 30.0 ftTravis Bazzana: Single, 67.6 mph, 31.0°, 225.0 ftBrayan Rocchio: Grounded Into DP, 91.6 mph, -1.0°, 43.0 ftJosé Ramírez: Forceout, 100.6 mph, -25.0°, 5.0 ftChase DeLauter: Single, 75.2 mph, 26.0°, 267.0 ftJo Adell: Flyout, 77.6 mph, 35.0°, 257.0 ftAngel Martínez: Single, 95.4 mph, 2.0°, 62.0 ftDavid Fry: Fielders Choice Out, 82.3 mph, -13.0°, 9.0 ftAustin Hedges: Field Error, 60.7 mph, -64.0°, 2.0 ftBrayan Rocchio: Flyout, 90.4 mph, 34.0°, 334.0 ftSteven Kwan: Flyout, 82.9 mph, 48.0°, 210.0 ftJosé Ramírez: Pop Out, 68.8 mph, 74.0°, 56.0 ftChase DeLauter: Double, 100.1 mph, 21.0°, 355.0 ftJo Adell: Flyout, 80.7 mph, 35.0°, 267.0 ftAngel Martínez: Lineout, 102.8 mph, 15.0°, 336.0 ftAustin Hedges: Groundout, 73.2 mph, -10.0°, 13.0 ftBrayan Rocchio: Single, 93.5 mph, 13.0°, 231.0 ftJosé Ramírez: Groundout, 106.3 mph, -7.0°, 20.0 ftChase DeLauter: Groundout, 100.0 mph, 2.0°, 74.0 ftAngel Martínez: Single, 98.8 mph, -1.0°, 44.0 ftDavid Fry: Fielders Choice Out, 79.6 mph, -6.0°, 16.0 ftSteven Kwan: Single, 77.9 mph, 16.0°, 179.0 ftJo Adell: Single, 99.1 mph, -10.0°, 9.0 ftNathaniel Lowe: Sac Fly, 86.8 mph, 27.0°, 308.0 ftPetey Halpin: Single, 71.9 mph, 43.0°, 221.0 ftAngel Genao: Pop Out, 87.6 mph, 71.0°, 113.0 ftBrayan Rocchio: Flyout, 92.0 mph, 51.0°, 248.0 ft
BATTING 2B: Martínez, A (23, Tolle); DeLauter (29, Tolle). TB: Adell; Bazzana; DeLauter 3; Fry; Halpin; Kwan; Martínez, A 4; Ramírez, Jo; Rocchio. RBI: Fry (18); Lowe, N (60). Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Rocchio 2; Bazzana 3; Ramírez, Jo. SF: Lowe, N. GIDP: Rocchio. Team RISP: 1-for-12. Team LOB: 15.
FIELDING DP: (Rocchio-Fry).
Red Sox
Batter123456789ABRHRBIBBK
1. Roman Anthony (LF) ꓘ 3-3 1 DP 6-3 2-2 2 4-3 0-2 2 K 0-3 2 3 0-0 2500002
2. Nick Sogard (1B) 1B 1-2 3 2B 1-2 K 2-3 3 K 2-3 3 4 0-1 3 502002
3. Jahmai Jones (DH) F3 1-0 2 K 3-3 3 L5 2-2 1 Pitching change: Tim Herrin300001
↪ Mickey Gasper (DH) HR 0-0 1 Pitching change: Hunter Gaddis111100
4. Wilyer Abreu (RF) OUT 2-1 F7 0-0 1 2B 0-1 ꓘ 3-3 1401001
5. Adley Rutschman (C) 2B 3-2 2B 2-1 F8 2-2 2 1B 0-1413000
6. Caleb Durbin (3B) 4-3 3-2 1 K 1-3 2 SB BB 4-2 Pitching change: Craig Yoho 1-3 0-0 2300011
7. Andruw Monasterio (2B) 6-3 2-2 1 2 BB 4-2 ꓘ 1-3 3 K 3-3 3 300112
8. Isiah Kiner-Falefa (SS) K 1-3 3 3 1-2 3 BB 4-1 Pitching change: Erik Sabrowski ꓘ 1-3 1 Pitching change: Cade Smith300012
9. Nate Eaton (CF) 1B 1-1 1 F6 1-2 1 ꓘ 1-3 1301001
↪ Jarren Duran (PH) BB 4-2000010
PitcherIPHRERBBKP-S
Payton Tolle5.28222591-63
Alec Gamboa1.11001129-17
Jovani Morán1.01000316-11
Erik Miller1.02111022-10
Nick Sogard: Single, 93.2 mph, 14.0°, 246.0 ftJahmai Jones: Pop Out, 64.9 mph, 81.0°, 51.0 ftWilyer Abreu: Forceout, 97.2 mph, -21.0°, 7.0 ftAdley Rutschman: Double, 94.3 mph, 20.0°, 330.0 ftCaleb Durbin: Groundout, 101.8 mph, 5.0°, 147.0 ftAndruw Monasterio: Groundout, 95.3 mph, -20.0°, 5.0 ftNate Eaton: Single, 73.0 mph, 16.0°, 188.0 ftRoman Anthony: Grounded Into DP, 82.1 mph, -29.0°, 6.0 ftNick Sogard: Double, 93.7 mph, 5.0°, 88.0 ftWilyer Abreu: Flyout, 88.3 mph, 39.0°, 287.0 ftAdley Rutschman: Double, 98.5 mph, 16.0°, 315.0 ftIsiah Kiner-Falefa: Groundout, 86.0 mph, 5.0°, 100.0 ftNate Eaton: Pop Out, 66.4 mph, 54.0°, 167.0 ftRoman Anthony: Groundout, 104.9 mph, -12.0°, 12.0 ftJahmai Jones: Lineout, 80.0 mph, 12.0°, 141.0 ftWilyer Abreu: Double, 99.5 mph, 27.0°, 317.0 ftAdley Rutschman: Flyout, 98.8 mph, 20.0°, 364.0 ftMickey Gasper: Home Run, 104.0 mph, 28.0°, 390.0 ftAdley Rutschman: Single, 83.5 mph, 22.0°, 272.0 ftCaleb Durbin: Bunt Groundout, 17.7 mph, 16.0°, 19.0 ftRoman Anthony: Groundout, 65.4 mph, -53.0°, 3.0 ftNick Sogard: Groundout, 80.3 mph, -38.0°, 4.0 ft
BATTING 2B: Rutschman 2 (26, Messick, Messick); Sogard (14, Messick); Abreu, W (37, Herrin). HR: Gasper (10, 8th inning off Gaddis, 0 on, 0 out). TB: Abreu, W 2; Eaton; Gasper 4; Rutschman 5; Sogard 3. RBI: Gasper (24); Monasterio (41). Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Sogard; Jones, Jah; Kiner-Falefa; Monasterio 3. GIDP: Anthony. Team RISP: 0-for-9. Team LOB: 9.
BASERUNNING SB: Durbin (20, 2nd base off Yoho/Hedges).
FIELDING E: Sogard (4, missed catch). DP: (Monasterio-Kiner-Falefa-Sogard).
GAME HBP: Fry (by Tolle); DeLauter (by Miller, E). ABS Challenge: Rutschman 3 (Ball-Overturned to Strike, Ball-Overturned to Strike, Ball-Overturned to Strike); Hedges 3 (Ball-Overturned to Strike, Ball-Confirmed, Ball-Confirmed); Halpin (Strike-Overturned to Ball); Kiner-Falefa (Strike-Confirmed). Pitches-strikes: Messick 96-62; Herrin 14-10; Yoho 13-8; Sabrowski 19-12; Gaddis 18-12; Smith, C 16-11; Tolle 91-63; Gamboa 29-17; Morán 16-11; Miller, E 22-10. Groundouts-flyouts: Messick 6-1; Herrin 0-1; Yoho 0-0; Sabrowski 0-0; Gaddis 1-0; Smith, C 2-0; Tolle 6-4; Gamboa 3-0; Morán 0-0; Miller, E 0-2. Batters faced: Messick 20; Herrin 3; Yoho 2; Sabrowski 4; Gaddis 5; Smith, C 4; Tolle 28; Gamboa 6; Morán 4; Miller, E 7. Inherited runners-scored: Yoho 1-0; Gamboa 1-0.
SponsoredStadium Seat Cushion (2 pack)View on Amazon SponsoredApple Watch Series 10 (46mm)View on Amazon SponsoredSoundcore Liberty 4 NC EarbudsView on Amazon

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Classic Dark Night
Live: OFF ON
View: Full Compact
← All Games