TB vs CLE Game Over

October 18, 2026 • 5:08 PM ET • Progressive Field
AL Championship Series • Series game 5 of 7
63°F, Clear, Wind 8 mph, L To R • Att: 36,303
First pitch 5:08 PM • Time 2:50 • Umpires: HP Jordan Baker, 1B Adam Hamari, 2B Nestor Ceja, 3B Carlos Torres, LF Bill Miller, RF Mark Ripperger
W: Drew Rasmussen • L: Parker Messick • SV: Bryan Baker
123456789RHE
TB1110000003120
CLE000001000150
SponsoredWiMiUS S27 Mini ProjectorView on Amazon SponsoredABCCANOPY 10x10 Pop Up CanopyView on Amazon SponsoredEaston Deluxe Batting TeeView on Amazon
RaysGuardians
Rays
Batter123456789ABRHRBIBBK
1. Yandy Díaz (DH) 2B 1-2 1B 1-0 F3 0-0 1 Pitching change: Shawn Armstrong F7 0-1 1 Pitching change: Hunter Gaddis 1B 1-2513000
↪ Cedric Mullins (DH)000000
2. Jonathan Aranda (1B) F8 0-1 1 1B 1-0 1 1B 2-1 F8 0-0 2 F7 1-2 2502100
3. Ryan Vilade (RF) BB 4-2 K 3-3 2100011
↪ Victor Mesa Jr. (RF) F7 0-2 3 3-1 1-0 3 F8 0-1 3 300000
4. Junior Caminero (3B) K 2-3 2 K 2-3 3 6-3 1-1 1 1B 2-1401002
↪ Jorge Mateo (2B)000000
↪ Richie Palacios (2B)000000
5. Chandler Simpson (LF) 1B 2-2 SB 2B 2-1 Pitching change: Tim Herrin F6 0-0 2 Pitching change: Erik Sabrowski SAC 5-3 0-1 1312000
6. Jonny DeLuca (CF) BB 4-1 1 3 5-3 2-2 1 K 2-3 3 F9 1-2 2300111
7. Liam Hicks (C) OUT 1-1 1B 1-1 1 2 1B 1-1 1 BB 4-0302110
8. Ben Williamson (3B) 1B 0-1 DP 4-3 1-2 3 DP 4-3 0-1 2 F7 1-1 3 Pitching change: Cade Smith411000
9. Taylor Walls (SS) F3 2-2 1 SB 1B 1-0 2 K 2-3 3 K 2-3 1401002
PitcherIPHRERBBKP-S
Drew Rasmussen7.04111695-69
Cam Booser0.21000010-7
Tyler Wells0.1000015-3
Bryan Baker1.00001014-9
Yandy Díaz: Double, 109.2 mph, 16.0°, 386.0 ftJonathan Aranda: Flyout, 88.3 mph, 32.0°, 320.0 ftChandler Simpson: Single, 89.3 mph, -48.0°, 2.0 ftLiam Hicks: Forceout, 110.1 mph, -20.0°, 5.0 ftBen Williamson: Single, 103.8 mph, 2.0°, 74.0 ftTaylor Walls: Pop Out, 68.5 mph, 64.0°, 147.0 ftYandy Díaz: Single, 94.5 mph, -12.0°, 12.0 ftJonathan Aranda: Single, 85.5 mph, 3.0°, 66.0 ftChandler Simpson: Double, 97.2 mph, 14.0°, 263.0 ftJonny DeLuca: Groundout, 90.6 mph, -20.0°, 5.0 ftLiam Hicks: Single, 69.5 mph, 34.0°, 233.0 ftBen Williamson: Grounded Into DP, 98.4 mph, -8.0°, 11.0 ftTaylor Walls: Single, 40.2 mph, -3.0°, 25.0 ftYandy Díaz: Pop Out, 64.7 mph, 70.0°, 96.0 ftJonathan Aranda: Single, 104.1 mph, 11.0°, 211.0 ftVictor Mesa Jr.: Flyout, 95.8 mph, 39.0°, 339.0 ftJunior Caminero: Groundout, 81.5 mph, -4.0°, 27.0 ftChandler Simpson: Pop Out, 63.8 mph, 47.0°, 180.0 ftLiam Hicks: Single, 90.7 mph, -12.0°, 13.0 ftBen Williamson: Grounded Into DP, 82.0 mph, -46.0°, 3.0 ftYandy Díaz: Flyout, 85.4 mph, 32.0°, 318.0 ftJonathan Aranda: Flyout, 81.2 mph, 44.0°, 259.0 ftVictor Mesa Jr.: Groundout, 99.7 mph, -14.0°, 8.0 ftJunior Caminero: Single, 70.3 mph, 45.0°, 227.0 ftChandler Simpson: Sac Bunt, 19.5 mph, -5.0°, 9.0 ftJonny DeLuca: Flyout, 94.4 mph, 26.0°, 325.0 ftBen Williamson: Flyout, 90.9 mph, 45.0°, 289.0 ftYandy Díaz: Single, 93.0 mph, 16.0°, 268.0 ftJonathan Aranda: Flyout, 82.2 mph, 54.0°, 222.0 ftVictor Mesa Jr.: Flyout, 101.3 mph, 36.0°, 384.0 ft
BATTING 2B: Díaz, Y (4, Messick); Simpson (1, Herrin). TB: Aranda 2; Caminero; Díaz, Y 4; Hicks, L 2; Simpson 3; Walls; Williamson. RBI: Aranda (5); DeLuca (2); Hicks, L (4). 2-out RBI: DeLuca. Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Caminero; Williamson; Hicks, L 2; Mesa Jr. SAC: Simpson. GIDP: Williamson 2. Team RISP: 4-for-13. Team LOB: 9.
BASERUNNING SB: Simpson (2, 3rd base off Herrin/Bailey); Walls (2, 2nd base off Armstrong/Bailey).
FIELDING DP: (Williamson-Walls-Aranda).
Guardians
Batter123456789ABRHRBIBBK
1. Steven Kwan (CF) F7 2-2 1 6-3 0-1 3 1B 1-1 1B 1-2412000
2. José Ramírez (3B) 3 2-2 2 4-3 1-2 1 1B 0-0 K 2-3 3 Pitching change: Tyler Wells401001
3. Chase DeLauter (RF) 1B 1-2 4-3 0-0 2 3 1-2 1 2 BB 4-2 1 Pitching change: Bryan Baker301110
4. Jo Adell (DH) K 2-3 3 BB 4-2 F4 2-1 3 DI OUT 0-0300011
5. Nathaniel Lowe (1B) K 1-3 1 K 1-3 3 1B 0-0 2 F3 1-0 2401002
6. Travis Bazzana (2B) K 2-3 2 K 1-3 1 F5 1-2 1 4-3 0-2 3 400002
7. Patrick Bailey (C) 3-1 0-0 3 1-3 1-2 2 DP 6-3 1-2 3 300000
8. Petey Halpin (CF) K 0-3 1 6-3 2-2 3 200001
↪ Angel Martínez (LF) F9 1-0 1 Pitching change: Cam Booser100000
9. Brayan Rocchio (SS) 4-3 0-1 2 L7 0-0 1 6-3 1-2 2300000
PitcherIPHRERBBKP-S
Parker Messick2.05222357-34
Tim Herrin1.03110018-11
Shawn Armstrong1.11000013-10
Erik Sabrowski1.21000218-13
Hunter Gaddis1.21001019-11
Cade Smith1.11000122-17
Steven Kwan: Flyout, 78.2 mph, 41.0°, 245.0 ftJosé Ramírez: Groundout, 92.3 mph, -11.0°, 15.0 ftChase DeLauter: Single, 94.4 mph, 6.0°, 128.0 ftPatrick Bailey: Groundout, 86.0 mph, 3.0°, 62.0 ftBrayan Rocchio: Groundout, 82.0 mph, -15.0°, 8.0 ftSteven Kwan: Groundout, 76.5 mph, -18.0°, 7.0 ftJosé Ramírez: Groundout, 96.6 mph, -8.0°, 14.0 ftChase DeLauter: Groundout, 93.2 mph, -25.0°, 8.0 ftPatrick Bailey: Groundout, 61.5 mph, -72.0°, 1.0 ftPetey Halpin: Groundout, 75.6 mph, 4.0°, 72.0 ftBrayan Rocchio: Lineout, 95.0 mph, 19.0°, 305.0 ftSteven Kwan: Single, 95.7 mph, 14.0°, 254.0 ftJosé Ramírez: Single, 80.6 mph, 18.0°, 217.0 ftChase DeLauter: Groundout, 84.1 mph, -7.0°, 14.0 ftJo Adell: Pop Out, 72.3 mph, 58.0°, 164.0 ftNathaniel Lowe: Single, 90.1 mph, 12.0°, 193.0 ftTravis Bazzana: Pop Out, 84.4 mph, 74.0°, 103.0 ftPatrick Bailey: Grounded Into DP, 80.8 mph, 9.0°, 117.0 ftAngel Martínez: Flyout, 86.5 mph, 49.0°, 252.0 ftBrayan Rocchio: Groundout, 94.9 mph, -10.0°, 14.0 ftSteven Kwan: Single, 80.7 mph, 20.0°, 246.0 ftJo Adell: Forceout, 106.9 mph, -10.0°, 14.0 ftNathaniel Lowe: Pop Out, 69.6 mph, 81.0°, 30.0 ftTravis Bazzana: Groundout, 85.7 mph, -16.0°, 8.0 ft
BATTING TB: DeLauter; Kwan 2; Lowe, N; Ramírez, Jo. RBI: DeLauter (6). Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Adell; Bazzana. GIDP: Bailey. Team RISP: 0-for-3. Team LOB: 5.
FIELDING Outfield assists: Kwan (Walls at home). DP: 2 (Ramírez, Jo-Bazzana-Lowe, N; Bazzana-Lowe, N).
GAME ABS Challenge: Bailey (Ball-Confirmed); Adell (Strike-Overturned to Ball); DeLauter (Strike-Confirmed). Pitches-strikes: Rasmussen 95-69; Booser 10-7; Wells, T 5-3; Baker 14-9; Messick 57-34; Herrin 18-11; Armstrong 13-10; Sabrowski 18-13; Gaddis 19-11; Smith, C 22-17. Groundouts-flyouts: Rasmussen 10-1; Booser 1-1; Wells, T 0-0; Baker 2-0; Messick 1-1; Herrin 2-0; Armstrong 1-1; Sabrowski 1-0; Gaddis 2-3; Smith, C 0-3. Batters faced: Rasmussen 25; Booser 3; Wells, T 1; Baker 4; Messick 13; Herrin 5; Armstrong 4; Sabrowski 5; Gaddis 7; Smith, C 5. Inherited runners-scored: Wells, T 1-0; Armstrong 1-0; Smith, C 2-0.
SponsoredStadium Seat Cushion (2 pack)View on Amazon SponsoredSoundcore Liberty 4 NC EarbudsView on Amazon SponsoredSony WH-1000XM5 HeadphonesView on Amazon

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Classic Dark Night
Live: OFF ON
View: Full Compact
← All Games