AZ vs SD Game Over

September 26, 2026 • 8:40 PM ET • Petco Park
Regular Season • Series game 2 of 3
76°F, Partly Cloudy, Wind 9 mph, L To R • Att: 44,698
First pitch 8:41 PM • Time 3:06 • Umpires: HP Ben May, 1B John Tumpane, 2B Chris Segal, 3B Brennan Miller
W: Yuki Matsui • L: Jose Cabrera
123456789RHE
AZ0112000037100
SD1023220010131
SponsoredApple iPad 10th Gen (64GB)View on Amazon SponsoredWaterproof Stadium BlanketView on Amazon SponsoredNew Era 9TWENTY Core Classic CapView on Amazon
D-backsPadres
D-backs
Batter123456789ABRHRBIBBK
1. Lars Nootbaar (LF) F9 0-0 1 ꓘ 3-3 1 ꓘ 1-3 3 Pitching change: Yuki Matsui BB 4-0 BB 4-1310022
2. Ketel Marte (2B) 6-3 3-2 2 3 3-2 2 F7 2-2 1 Pitching change: Bradgley Rodriguez 2B 1-1 1B 1-1512000
3. Gabriel Moreno (DH) 5-3 1-1 3 1B 0-2 1 BB 4-0 2 K 2-3 2301111
↪ Adrian Del Castillo (PH) K 1-3 1100001
4. Geraldo Perdomo (SS) E BB 4-0 F9 1-0 3 DP 6-3 3-2 3 K 1-3 3 BB 4-1 1 2310121
5. Corbin Carroll (RF) E 1B 2-1 K 3-3 1 4-3 1-1 1 K 1-3 1 Pitching change: Adrian Morejon OUT 0-0 1501102
6. Nolan Arenado (3B) 5-3 3-2 1 HBP 1-0 2 K 1-3 2 BB 4-1 DI 1B 0-0 1301111
7. Pavin Smith (1B) 3 1-1 2 OUT 2-2 1B 3-2311000
↪ Ildemaro Vargas (1B) K 0-3 2 K 1-3 3 200002
8. James McCann (C) K 3-3 3 HR 3-0 2 K 0-3 3 F9 1-0 3 411202
9. Tim Tawa (CF) 1B 2-2 1B 0-0 1-3 1-1 1 Pitching change: David Morgan 1B 0-0 Pitching change: Mason Miller423000
PitcherIPHRERBBKP-S
Taylor Clarke0.23110025-14
Jonathan Loáisiga2.01221124-17
Kevin Ginkel0.11001114-8
Jose Cabrera1.15551240-22
Juan Morillo0.2000009-4
Dennis Santana2.03221031-22
Justin Martinez1.00000216-9
Lars Nootbaar: Flyout, 79.0 mph, 33.0°, 281.0 ftKetel Marte: Groundout, 104.2 mph, -10.0°, 17.0 ftGabriel Moreno: Groundout, 81.7 mph, -17.0°, 8.0 ftCorbin Carroll: Single, 79.3 mph, 14.0°, 183.0 ftNolan Arenado: Groundout, 86.1 mph, -19.0°, 10.0 ftPavin Smith: Groundout, 65.8 mph, -42.0°, 4.0 ftTim Tawa: Single, 107.3 mph, 6.0°, 138.0 ftKetel Marte: Groundout, 51.5 mph, -55.0°, 4.0 ftGabriel Moreno: Single, 98.9 mph, 14.0°, 241.0 ftGeraldo Perdomo: Flyout, 93.4 mph, 33.0°, 344.0 ftPavin Smith: Forceout, 48.7 mph, -76.0°, 2.0 ftJames McCann: Home Run, 105.0 mph, 33.0°, 412.0 ftTim Tawa: Single, 107.9 mph, 2.0°, 81.0 ftKetel Marte: Flyout, 97.2 mph, 35.0°, 362.0 ftGeraldo Perdomo: Grounded Into DP, 72.4 mph, -9.0°, 14.0 ftCorbin Carroll: Groundout, 93.4 mph, -7.0°, 13.0 ftPavin Smith: Single, 103.0 mph, 13.0°, 260.0 ftTim Tawa: Groundout, 61.8 mph, -54.0°, 4.0 ftKetel Marte: Double, 97.9 mph, -26.0°, 5.0 ftJames McCann: Flyout, 98.7 mph, 28.0°, 344.0 ftTim Tawa: Single, 67.8 mph, 19.0°, 157.0 ftKetel Marte: Single, 74.9 mph, 18.0°, 200.0 ftCorbin Carroll: Forceout, 101.8 mph, -27.0°, 6.0 ftNolan Arenado: Single, 93.4 mph, 4.0°, 78.0 ft
BATTING 2B: Marte, K (31, Morgan, D). HR: McCann (7, 4th inning off Buehler, 1 on, 2 out). TB: Arenado; Carroll; Marte, K 3; McCann 4; Moreno; Smith, P; Tawa 3. RBI: Arenado (86); Carroll (77); McCann 2 (28); Moreno (83); Perdomo (59). 2-out RBI: Arenado; Moreno; McCann 2. Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Vargas, I 2; Perdomo 2; McCann. GIDP: Perdomo. Team RISP: 3-for-11. Team LOB: 9.
Padres
Batter123456789ABRHRBIBBK
1. Fernando Tatis Jr. (RF) F8 3-2 1 1-3 0-1 3 BB 4-0 4-3 2-1 1 2 Pitching change: Juan Morillo 5-3 0-2 1410110
2. Dustin Harris (LF) 1B 0-2 3B 1-1 1 0-0 1 3-1 3-1 3 F7 1-2 2522000
↪ Jase Bowen (LF)000000
3. Manny Machado (3B) 1B 1-2 5-3 1-2 1 HR 1-1 3 F9 1-1 1 Pitching change: Dennis Santana F2 0-1 3 512300
4. Jackson Merrill (CF) 1B 2-0 1 SB IBB 4-0 K 2-3 2 1B 0-2 K 3-3 1 Pitching change: Justin Martinez422112
5. Ty France (1B) HBP 2-0 3 0-1 1 2 K 1-3 3 1B 0-0 F8 2-2 2411101
6. Gavin Sheets (DH) F5 3-2 2 2B 0-1 1 Pitching change: Kevin Ginkel F8 3-2 1 F5 0-1 2 K 2-3 3 501101
7. Xander Bogaerts (SS) K 3-3 3 Pitching change: Jonathan Loáisiga BB 4-2 HR 2-1 1 BB 4-1211121
8. Jake Cronenworth (2B) 6-3 0-1 1 K 2-3 3 2B 3-2 1B 2-2 2412201
9. Ethan Salas (C) 4-3 2-0 2 1B 2-0 Pitching change: Jose Cabrera 1B 0-0 F8 1-1 3 412000
PitcherIPHRERBBKP-S
Walker Buehler3.25431373-38
Yuki Matsui0.1000014-3
Bradgley Rodriguez2.01001234-20
David Morgan1.01001219-10
Adrian Morejon1.00001216-10
Mason Miller1.03332224-13
Fernando Tatis Jr.: Flyout, 99.0 mph, 43.0°, 326.0 ftDustin Harris: Single, 94.3 mph, 16.0°, 234.0 ftManny Machado: Single, 95.3 mph, -16.0°, 6.0 ftJackson Merrill: Single, 96.1 mph, -5.0°, 16.0 ftGavin Sheets: Pop Out, 66.5 mph, 71.0°, 91.0 ftJake Cronenworth: Groundout, 90.1 mph, 2.0°, 69.0 ftEthan Salas: Groundout, 105.2 mph, 4.0°, 92.0 ftFernando Tatis Jr.: Groundout, 73.5 mph, -39.0°, 3.0 ftDustin Harris: Triple, 92.3 mph, 19.0°, 294.0 ftManny Machado: Groundout, 105.1 mph, 5.0°, 114.0 ftTy France: Groundout, 90.6 mph, -1.0°, 45.0 ftGavin Sheets: Double, 87.9 mph, 49.0°, 259.0 ftEthan Salas: Single, 100.6 mph, -5.0°, 24.0 ftDustin Harris: Bunt Pop Out, 27.0 mph, 70.0°, 30.0 ftManny Machado: Home Run, 99.6 mph, 24.0°, 351.0 ftGavin Sheets: Flyout, 89.4 mph, 49.0°, 256.0 ftXander Bogaerts: Home Run, 102.5 mph, 37.0°, 380.0 ftJake Cronenworth: Double, 103.4 mph, 23.0°, 394.0 ftEthan Salas: Single, 108.3 mph, 8.0°, 170.0 ftFernando Tatis Jr.: Groundout, 65.8 mph, -11.0°, 12.0 ftDustin Harris: Groundout, 101.5 mph, 0.0°, 54.0 ftManny Machado: Flyout, 97.1 mph, 36.0°, 335.0 ftJackson Merrill: Single, 78.9 mph, 20.0°, 203.0 ftTy France: Single, 63.2 mph, 12.0°, 100.0 ftGavin Sheets: Pop Out, 88.2 mph, 76.0°, 73.0 ftJake Cronenworth: Single, 97.5 mph, 7.0°, 125.0 ftEthan Salas: Flyout, 84.0 mph, 33.0°, 306.0 ftFernando Tatis Jr.: Groundout, 95.7 mph, -23.0°, 7.0 ftDustin Harris: Flyout, 75.8 mph, 51.0°, 219.0 ftManny Machado: Pop Out, 63.0 mph, 85.0°, 16.0 ftTy France: Flyout, 90.8 mph, 39.0°, 313.0 ft
BATTING 2B: Sheets (16, Ginkel); Cronenworth (13, Cabrera, J). 3B: Harris, D (4, Loáisiga). HR: Machado, M (30, 4th inning off Cabrera, J, 2 on, 1 out); Bogaerts (13, 5th inning off Cabrera, J, 0 on, 1 out). TB: Bogaerts 4; Cronenworth 3; France, T; Harris, D 4; Machado, M 5; Merrill 2; Salas 2; Sheets 2. RBI: Bogaerts (57); Cronenworth 2 (40); France, T (71); Machado, M 3 (90); Merrill (87); Sheets (47); Tatis Jr. (83). 2-out RBI: Cronenworth 2; Sheets. Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Cronenworth; Salas; Bogaerts 2; Harris, D. Team RISP: 5-for-15. Team LOB: 8.
BASERUNNING SB: Merrill (27, 2nd base off Loáisiga/McCann).
FIELDING E: Salas (2, pickoff). DP: (Cronenworth-Bogaerts-France, T).
GAME IBB: Merrill (by Loáisiga). HBP: Arenado (by Buehler); France, T (by Clarke, T). ABS Challenge: Bogaerts 2 (Strike-Overturned to Ball, Strike-Confirmed); Salas (Ball-Confirmed); McCann (Ball-Confirmed); Moreno (Strike-Confirmed). Pitches-strikes: Clarke, T 25-14; Loáisiga 24-17; Ginkel 14-8; Cabrera, J 40-22; Morillo, J 9-4; Santana, D 31-22; Martinez, Ju 16-9; Buehler 73-38; Matsui 4-3; Rodriguez, B 34-20; Morgan, D 19-10; Morejon 16-10; Miller, M 24-13. Groundouts-flyouts: Clarke, T 0-1; Loáisiga 5-0; Ginkel 0-0; Cabrera, J 0-1; Morillo, J 2-0; Santana, D 1-3; Martinez, Ju 0-1; Buehler 6-2; Matsui 0-0; Rodriguez, B 2-1; Morgan, D 1-0; Morejon 0-1; Miller, M 1-0. Batters faced: Clarke, T 6; Loáisiga 8; Ginkel 3; Cabrera, J 10; Morillo, J 2; Santana, D 10; Martinez, Ju 3; Buehler 18; Matsui 1; Rodriguez, B 7; Morgan, D 5; Morejon 4; Miller, M 8. Inherited runners-scored: Loáisiga 3-0; Ginkel 1-1; Morillo, J 2-1; Matsui 1-0.
SponsoredUltra Pro 9-Pocket Pages (100 ct)View on Amazon SponsoredJBL Flip 6 Bluetooth SpeakerView on Amazon SponsoredRoku Streaming Stick 4KView on Amazon

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Classic Dark Night
Live: OFF ON
View: Full Compact
← All Games